Tuesday, March 24, 2015

XRIJF announces full 2015 lineup

Posted By on Tue, Mar 24, 2015 at 4:00 AM

The Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival today announced the full lineup for its 2015 festival, which will run June 19 through June 27.

More than 1500 artists will perform during the festival's 14th edition, including The Steve Gadd Band, which was announced as the final headliner show. Drummer Steve Gadd is a Rochester native and will celebrate his 70th birthday with a performance in Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre on Friday, June 26, at 8 p.m. Tickets go on sale Friday, March 27, at 10 a.m. Go online at rochesterjazz.com or call 454-2060. Prices range from $64 to $104 plus service charges.

The festival previously announced its other headliners: Diana Krall, Jennifer Hudson, Gary Clark Jr., Herb Alpert with Lani Hall, Tedeschi Trucks Band with Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, and The Steep Canyon Rangers.

Other major artists on this year's lineup include Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue (back for a fifth appearance, and a free performance), Stanley Clarke, Antonio Sanchez, Cecile McLorinSalvant, Saxofour, Wood Brothers, Grace Kelly, The Mavericks (free performance), Blood Sweat and Tears with Bo Bice (free performance), and Los Lonely Boys (free performance).

This year's festival will include a record 93 free shows and events across its nine days.

XRIJF also announced a new Club Pass venue for this year's festival: in the First Church of Christ, Scientist building on East Avenue. The 1000-capacity concert venue will feature acoustic-only, solo shows daily, 4 p.m. to 5 p.m., from Sunday, June 21, through Thursday, June 25.

New this year as well is the Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building, which the Festival announced last October. The Club Pass venue, on the building's second floor, will feature two shows nightly (7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.).

Other changes this year: Harro East Ballroom will be open for two additional nights with two shows nightly all nine days. Rochester Regional Health System Big Tent will host free 6 p.m. shows with regional big bands (8 p.m. and 10 p.m. shows are still $20 at the door or accessed with a Club Pass). A new smartphone app will be released in May. The Gerry Niewood Scholarship Concert is free on Monday, June 22, at 8 p.m. and will feature the Eastman Jazz Ensemble directed by Bill Dobbins.

Due to construction of the Inner Loop, there is no stage at Alexander Street and East Avenue, and those concerts have been added to the Chestnut Street Stage. And there will be a series of five structured jazz workshops for grade school and high school students on June 22 through June 26.

For more information or to purchase tickets and Club Passes, go to rochesterjazz.com.

A list of the 2015 artists follows. All performances are part of the Club Pass schedule unless otherwise noted as a free show or a ticketed headlining show:

Friday, June 19 Schedule

5:30 p.m.: The New Mastersounds Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: Bill Dobbins Plays Strayhorn Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Cecile McLorin Salvant Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: The Rad Trads Montage

6:00 p.m.: David Gibson's Boom Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: Prime Time Brass RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Kavita Shah Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Ranee Lee & Strings Xerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Anthony Strong Christ Church

7:00 p.m.: Goodbyemotel Little Theatre

7:00 p.m.: Spectra East Ave & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

7:15 p.m.: The New Mastersounds Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: Music Music Music Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: The Hillbenders Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: Bill Dobbins Plays Strayhorn Hatch Recital Hall

8:00 p.m.: Diana Krall Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre (Ticketed)

8:30 p.m.: Jelly Bread RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Anthony Strong Christ Church

9:00 p.m.: The Mavericks East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

9:00 p.m.: Ranee Lee & Strings Xerox Auditorium

9:15 p.m.: Goodbyemotel Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: Music Music Music Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: The Hillbenders Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Cecile McLorin Salvant Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Kavita Shah Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: The Rad Trads Montage

10:00 p.m. David Gibson's Boom Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: Jelly Bread RRHS Big Tent



Saturday, June 20, Schedule

5:30 p.m.: Grace Kelly Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: Joey Alexander Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Benny Green Trio Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: Jeremy Pelt Quartet Montage

6:00 p.m.: Nancy Kelly Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: 78 RPM Big Band RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Dontae Winslow & Winslow Dynasty Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Eric Revis Trio Xerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Andrew McCormack Christ Church

7:00 p.m. Goodbyemotel East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

7:00 p.m.: Chet Catallo & The Cats Little Theatre

7:15 p.m.: Grace Kelly Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: The Splendor Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: The Honeycutters Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: Joey Alexander Hatch Recital Hall

8:00 p.m.: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre (Ticketed)

8:30 p.m.: The Rad Trads RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Andrew McCormack Christ Church

9:00 p.m.: Eric Revis Trio Xerox Auditorium

9:00 p.m.: Blood Sweat & Tears with Bo Bice East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

9:15 p.m.: Chet Catallo & The Cats Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: The Splendor Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: The Honeycutters Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Benny Green Trio Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Dontae Winslow & Winslow Dynasty Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: Jeremy Pelt Quartet Montage

10:00 p.m. Nancy Kelly Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: The Rad Trads RRHS Big Tent



Sunday, June 21, Schedule

4:00 p.m.: Joey Alexander Theatre at 440 East Avenue

5:30 p.m.: Soul Rebels Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: Benny Green Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Tessa Souter Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: New West Guitar Group Montage

6:00 p.m.: Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: Penfield Rotary Big Band RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Kneebody Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Raul Midon Xerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Brian Molley Quartet Christ Church

7:00 p.m.: Kat Edmonson Little Theatre

7:15 p.m.: Soul Rebels Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: Nils Berg Cinemasope Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: Shannon & Barrett Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: Benny Green Hatch Recital Hall

8:30 p.m.: Stephane Wrembel RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Brian Molley Quartet Christ Church

9:00 p.m.: Raul Midon Xerox Auditorium

9:15 p.m.: Kat Edmonson Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: Nils Berg Cinemasope Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: Shannon & Barrett Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Tessa Souter Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Kneebody Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: New West Guitar Group Montage

10:00 p.m. Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: Stephane Wrembel RRHS Big Tent



Monday, June 22, Schedule

4:00 p.m.: Raul Midon Theatre at 440 East Avenue

5:30 p.m.: Jon Regen Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: Bob Albanese Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Joe Locke Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: Kat Edmonson Montage

6:00 p.m.: Harkness Herriott Duo Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: Jack Allen Big Band RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Such Sweet Thunder Xerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Trio Red Christ Church

7:00 p.m.: Saxofour Little Theatre

7:15 p.m.: Jon Regen Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: Eivind Opsvik Overseas Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: Blue Highway Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: Bob Albanese Hatch Recital Hall

8:00 p.m.: "Miles Davis Electric Project" Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre (Free)

8:30 p.m.: Soul Rebels RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Trio Red Christ Church

9:00 p.m.: Such Sweet Thunder Xerox Auditorium

9:15 p.m.: Saxofour Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: Eivind Opsvik Overseas Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: Blue Highway Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Joe Locke Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: Kat Edmonson Montage

10:00 p.m. Harkness Herriott Duo Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: Soul Rebels RRHS Big Tent



Tuesday, June 23, Schedule

4:00 p.m.: Kenny Werner Theatre at 440 East Avenue

5:30 p.m.: Holly Cole Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: George Colligan Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Fred Hersch Trio Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: Moutin Factory Quintet Montage

6:00 p.m.: Gap Mangione Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: New Energy Big Band RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Aaron Diehl Trio Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Harry Allen Quartet Xerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Cloudmakers Trio Christ Church

7:00 p.m.: Interzone Little Theatre

7:15 p.m.: Holly Cole Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: Julia Hulsmann Trio Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: Rob & Trey Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: George Colligan Hatch Recital Hall

8:00 p.m.: Gary Clark Jr. & Beth Hart Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre (Ticketed)

8:30 p.m.: Dirk Quinn Band RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Cloudmakers Trio Christ Church

9:00 p.m.: Harry Allen Quartet Xerox Auditorium

9:15 p.m.: Interzone Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: Julia Hulsmann Trio Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: Rob & Trey Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Fred Hersch Trio Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Aaron Diehl Trio Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: Moutin Factory Quintet Montage

10:00 p.m. Gap Mangione Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: Dirk Quinn Band RRHS Big Tent



Wednesday, June 24, Schedule

4:00 p.m.: Fred Hersch Theatre at 440 East Avenue

5:30 p.m.: Sonny Knight & The Lakers Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: Aaron Diehl Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Antonio Sanchez & Migration Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: Mitch Froman Latin Jazz Quartet Montage

6:00 p.m.: Igancio Berroa & Hilario Duran Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: Brockport Community Big Band RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Julia Biel Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Omer Avital QuintetXerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Troyka Christ Church

7:00 p.m.: Roddy Elias Trio Little Theatre

7:15 p.m.: Sonny Knight & The Lakers Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: High Definition Quartet Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: Seldom Scene Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: Aaron Diehl Hatch Recital Hall

8:00 p.m.: Jennifer Hudson Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre (Ticketed)

8:30 p.m.: Dana Fuchs Band RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Troyka Christ Church

9:00 p.m.: Omer Avital Quintet Xerox Auditorium

9:15 p.m.: Roddy Elias Trio Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: High Definition Quartet Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: Seldom Scene Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Antonio Sanchez & Migration Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Julia Biel Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: Mitch Froman Latin Jazz Quartet Montage

10:00 p.m. Igancio Berroa & Hilario Duran Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: Dana Fuchs Band RRHS Big Tent



Thursday, June 25, Schedule

4:00 p.m.: Bill Charlap Theatre at 440 East Avenue

5:30 p.m.: Dave Douglas & High Risk Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: Harold Danko Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Theo Croker Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: Halie Loren Montage

6:00 p.m.: Pilar Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Ali Jackson Trio Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Stanley Clarke Band Xerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Julia Biel Christ Church

7:00 p.m.: Tedeschi Trucks Band and Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre (Ticketed)

7:00 p.m.: Mama Corn Little Theatre

7:15 p.m.: Dave Douglas & High Risk Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: Obara International Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: Peter Rowan Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: Harold Danko Hatch Recital Hall

8:30 p.m.: Sonny Knight & The Lakers RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Julia Biel Christ Church

9:00 p.m.: Stanley Clarke Band Xerox Auditorium

9:15 p.m.: Mama Corn Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: Obara International Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: Peter Rowan Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Theo Croker Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Ali Jackson Trio Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: Halie Loren Montage

10:00 p.m. Pilar Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: Sonny Knight & The Lakers RRHS Big Tent



Friday, June 26, Schedule

5:30 p.m.: Yellowjackets Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: Emmet Cohen Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: Ikebe Shakedown Montage

6:00 p.m.: Kirk McDonald Quartet Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: Greece Jazz Band RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Duchess Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Arstidir Xerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Denys Baptiste Christ Church

7:00 p.m.: Robin McKelle & The Flytones East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

7:00 p.m.: Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio Little Theatre

7:15 p.m.: Yellowjackets Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: Chatham County Line Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: Emmet Cohen Hatch Recital Hall

8:00 p.m.: Steve Gadd Band + Surprise Special Guest Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre (Ticketed)

8:30 p.m.: Freshly Ground RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Denys Baptiste Christ Church

9:00 p.m.: Los Lonely Boys East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

9:00 p.m.: Arstidir Xerox Auditorium

9:15 p.m.: Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: Chatham County Line Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Duchess Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: Ikebe Shakedown Montage

10:00 p.m. Kirk McDonald Quartet Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: Freshly Ground RRHS Big Tent



Saturday, June 27, Schedule

3:00 p.m.: Bill Tiberio Band East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

4:00 p.m.: Steep Canyon Rangers Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre (Ticketed)

5:00 p.m.: Ikebe Shakedown East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

5:30 p.m.: The Wood Brothers Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m.: Champian Fulton Hatch Recital Hall

6:00 p.m.: Clifton Anderson Quintet Kilbourn Hall

6:00 p.m.: Renee Rosnes Quartet Montage

6:00 p.m.: Alex Pangman Rochester Club

6:00 p.m.: Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra RRHS Big Tent (Free)

6:15 p.m.: Katie Ernst Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m.: Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen Xerox Auditorium

6:45 p.m.: Gogo Penguin Christ Church

7:00 p.m.: Culture Clash Little Theatre

7:00 p.m.: Freshly Ground East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

7:15 p.m.: The Wood Brothers Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m.: Arstidir Lutheran Church

7:45 p.m.: Bobbie Henry & The Goners Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

7:45 p.m.: Champian Fulton Hatch Recital Hall

8:30 p.m.: The California Honeydrops RRHS Big Tent

8:45 p.m.: Gogo Penguin Christ Church

9:00 p.m. Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue East Avenue & Chestnut Street Outdoor Stage (Free)

9:00 p.m.: Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen Xerox Auditorium

9:15 p.m.: Culture Clash Little Theatre

9:30 p.m.: Arstidir Lutheran Church

9:45 p.m.: Bobbie Henry & The Goners Squeezers Roots & American Stage at The Sibley Building

10:00 p.m.: Clifton Anderson Quintet Kilbourn Hall

10:00 p.m.: Katie Ernst Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m.: Renee Rosnes Quartet Montage

10:00 p.m. Alex Pangman Rochester Club

10:00 p.m.: The California Honeydrops RRHS Big Tent

Tags: , , , , , ,

Speaking of...

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Jake Clapp

People who saved…

Browse Listings

Submit an event

© 2016 City Newspaper.

Website powered by Foundation.