Wednesday, June 22, 2016

Jazz Fest 2016: What's FREE at the fest

100 free concerts at 7 venues

Posted By on Wed, Jun 22, 2016 at 4:00 AM

The Xerox Rochester International JazzFestivalis already great because of the musicians that will be there, but it's even better when some of those shows are free. Although tickets are required for admission into the Club Pass shows and Kodak Hall, there are seven venues and 100 shows open to the public at no cost -- other than maybe letting your shorter friends sit on your shoulders.

These venues do tend to fill up quickly, so be sure to arrive early (and also be kind to those aforementioned smaller crowd-goers). For the most up to date information on schedules and lineup changes, check out the festival's website at rochesterjazz.com, and keep up with City Newspaper on our Twitter page @roccitynews.



Venues

Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County (115 South Avenue) Free shows June 27-July 1

City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage (Gibbs Street at East Avenue) Free music daily

City of Rochester East Avenue & Chestnut Street Stage Free shows June 24-25, July 1-2

Rochester Regional Health Big Tent (corner of Main Street and Gibbs) Free shows daily at 6 p.m.

City of Rochester Midtown Stage (corner of East Main Street and Andrew Langston Way) Free shows July 2

Avangrid Foundation / RG&E Fusion Stage (corner of East Ave. & Chestnut St.) Free shows June 26-30

Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown (70 State Street) Free jam sessions nightly at 10:30 p.m.




Friday, June 24

3:45 p.m.: Harley School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Pittsford Mendon HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Hilton HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: Prime Time Brass (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

6:00 p.m.: ECMS Latin Jazz & Junior Jazz (Jazz Street Stage)

7:00 p.m.: Toronto Community Soul Project (East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage)

7:30 p.m.: John Mooney & Bluesiana (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Fitz & The Tantrums (East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage)

9:30 p.m.: John Mooney & Bluesiana (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)




Saturday, June 25

3:45 p.m.: Gates-Chili HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Webster Schroeder HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Honeoye Falls Lima HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: 78RPM Big Band (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

6:00 p.m.: ECMS Jazz Combo W/ Bob Sneider & Mike Kaupa (Jazz Street Stage)

7:00 p.m.: John Mooney & Bluesiana (East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Toronto Community Soul Project (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Toronto Community Soul Project (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)




Sunday, June 26

3:45 p.m.: Penfield HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Pittsford Sutherland HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: West Irondequoit HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: ESM Honors Performance Unit 1 (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: Penfield Rotary Big Band (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7:00 p.m.: Madeleine McQueen and the Breeze (RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m.: CNY Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Madeleine McQueen (RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m.: CNY Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)




Monday, June 27

12:00 p.m.: Mel Henderson Trio (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

1:00 p.m.: Jazz Workshop for Young Music Students with Gwyneth Herbert (Eastman School of Music Room 120)

3:45 p.m.: Greece Olympia HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Newark HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Canandaigua HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: ESM Honors Performance Unit 2 (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: Brockport Big Band (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7:00 p.m.: Bill Tiberio Band (RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m.: RIJF-ESM Jazz Scholarships Performance Directed by Jeff Campbell (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Bill Tiberio Band (RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m.: RIJF-ESM Jazz Scholarships Performance Directed by Jeff Campbell (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)




Tuesday, June 28

12:00 p.m.: Karl Stabnau (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

1:00 p.m.: Jazz Workshops for Young Music Students with Christine Tobin (Eastman School of Music Room 120)

4:30 p.m.: Greece Athena HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Bloomfield HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: New Energy Jazz Orchestra (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

6:00 p.m.: New Horizons Big Band (Jazz Street Stage)

7:00 p.m.: Marc Silver (RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m.: ESM Youth Jazz Orchestra + Music Educators Big Band + New Horizons Big Band (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Marc Silver (RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m.: ESM Youth Jazz Orchestra + Music Educators Big Band + New Horizons Big Band (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)





Wednesday, June 29

12:00 p.m.: Rod Blumenau (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

1:00 p.m.: Jazz Workshops for Young Music Students with Mammal Hands (Eastman School of Music Room 120)

3:45 p.m.: 12 Corners Middle School Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Eastridge HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Webster Thomas HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Alumni (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: EYOJ (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7:00 p.m.: Danielle Ponder (RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Nikki Hill (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Danielle Ponder (RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Nikki Hill (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)




Thursday, June 30

12:00 p.m.: Hannah Walpole (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

1:00 p.m.: Jazz Workshops for Young Music Students with LeuwenSteffan (Eastman School of Music Room 120)

3:45 p.m.: Buckman Heights Elementary Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Brockport HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Spencerport HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: ECMS Saxology 1 & 2 Jazz Bones (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7:00 p.m.: Calle Uno (RG&E Fusion Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Soul Stew (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Calle Uno (RG&E Fusion Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Soul Stew (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)




Friday, July 1

12:00 p.m.: Herb Smith (Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County)

1:00 p.m.: Jazz Workshops for Young Music Students with Matthew Halsall (Eastman School of Music Room 120)

4:30 p.m.: Fairport HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Monroe Community College Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: Greece Jazz Band (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

6:00 p.m.: ECMS Jazz Combo with Mike Kaupa & Paul Hofmann (Jazz Street Stage)

7:00 p.m.: Mingo Fishtrap (East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Denis Parker & the Modern Saints (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Los Lonely Boys (East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Denis Parker & the Modern Saints (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)




Saturday, July 2

4:30 p.m.: Nazareth College Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: School of the Arts Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: ESM Honors Performance Unit 3 (Jazz Street Stage)

6:00 p.m.: Rochester Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

7:00 p.m.: Lucky Chops (Midtown Stage)

7:00 p.m.: Denis Parker & the Modern Saints (East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Mingo Fishtrap (Jazz Street Stage)

9:00 p.m.: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (Midtown Stage)

9:00 p.m.: The Wood Brothers (East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Mingo Fishtrap (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.: Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio (Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown)


Get more reviews and information with CITY's Daily Jazz Blogs, updated every day of the festival!




Tags: , , , ,

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

More by MARY WALRATH

Browse Listings

Submit an event

© 2016 City Newspaper.

Website powered by Foundation.