Pin It

Classical music 

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Text: Philharmonic Series(454-2100): All concerts at 8 p.m. in Eastman Theatre; pre-concert chats at 7 p.m. Christopher Seaman, conductor, Olga Kern, piano, Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy, Francesca da Rimini, Piano Concerto No. 1; Oct. 3 and 5. | Voav Talmi, conductor, and Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "The Miracle"; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1; Beethoven: Symphony No. 7; Oct. 24 and 26. | Christopher Seaman, conductor, Pascal Roge, piano, Debussy: Iberia fromImages; Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2; Faure: Masques et Mergamasques; Ravel: La Valse, Nov. 7 and 9. | Christopher Seaman, conductor, Misha Dichter, piano, Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3; Elgar: Symphony No. 2; Nov. 21 and 23. | David Lockington, conductor, and Douglas Prosser, trumpet, Hailstork: Symphony No. 1; Hummel: Trumpet Concerto; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish," Dec. 5 and 7. | Christopher Seaman, conductor, Elmar Oliveira, violin, Schubert: Rosamunde Overture; Brahms: Violin Concerto; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5; Jan. 16 and 18. | Jorge Mester, conductor, Livia Sohn, violin, Dohnanyi: Symphonic Minutes; Glazunov: Violin Concerto; Dvorak: Symphony No. 7, Jan. 30 & Feb. 1. | Daniel Hege, conductor, Grace Wong, harp, Copland: Appalachian Spring: Suite; Ginastera: Harp Concerto; Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"; Feb 13 and 18. | Christopher Seaman, conductor, John Browning, piano, Corigliano: To Music; Barber: Piano Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2, Feb. 27 & March 1 | Christopher Seaman, conductor, Leila Josefowicz, violin, Mendelssohn: The Hebrides "Fingal's Cave,"; Adams: Violin Concerto; Brahms: Symphony No. 1, March 6 & 8. | Jerzy Semkow, conductor, Oleh Krysa, violin, Beethoven: Violin Concerto; Bruckner, Symphony No. 6; March 20 & 22. | Jeff Tyzik, conductor, Mark Kellogg, trombone, Kernis: New Era Dance; de Falla: Three Cornered Hat; Bernstein: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes; Stravinsky: Firebird, April 10 & 12. | Christopher Seaman, conductor, Robert Levin, piano, Mozart: Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio, Piano Concerto No. 22, Symphony No. 40, May 1 & 3. | Christopher Seaman, conductor, all orchestral, Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral,"; Stravinsky: Rite of Spring, May 22 & 24.

WPOP Series, Eastman Theatre (454-2100): All concerts at 8 p.m. in Eastman Theatre; conducted by Jeff Tyzik unless noted. "Club Swing," with vocal ensemble Five by Design, Oct. 11 & 12. | "Phantoms of the Orchestra," with the Magic Circle Mime Company, Nov. 1 & 2. | "Gala Holiday Pops," Festival High School Chorale, Dec. 20, 21, 22, and 2 p.m. Dec. 21 & 22. | "A Tribute to the Great Ladies of Song," Dee Daniels, vocalist, Jan. 10 & 11. | "Happy Birthday, Doc!" 75th birthday bash for Doc Severinsen, with Doc Severinsen, trumpet, Jan 24 & 25. | "A Tribute to Frank Sinatra," Peter Nero, conductor, Keith Butterbaugh, vocalist, Feb. 7 & 8. | "Richard Rodgers Centennial Celebration," March 14 & 15. | "The Golden Age of Jazz," Jeff Tyzik, conductor, Marian McPartland, piano, Byron Stripling, trumpet, April 25 & 26. | "An Evening with Dawn Upshaw," Jeff Tyzik, Dawn Upshaw, soprano, (Gershwin, Sondheim, Bernstein), May 9 & 10.

Casual Sunday Matinees, Eastman Theatre (454-2100): "Tomorrow's Talent," Jeff Tyzik, conductor, student soloists from the Eastman School, 2 p.m. Nov. 3. | "Caribbean Carnival," Michael Butterman, conductor, 2 p.m. Jan. 5. | "An Irish Celebration," Michael Butterman, conductor, 2 p.m. March 16. | "World War II Hit Parade," Jeff Tyzik, conductor, 2p.m. May 11.

OrKIDStra Series, all concerts at 2 p.m. Sundays in Hochstein Performance Hall: "Merry Melody," Michael Butterman, conductor, Oct. 20. | "March to the Beat," Michael Butterman, conductor, Feb. 2. | "A Musical Tale," Michael Butterman, conductor, May 18.

Special Events, in Eastman Theatre unless noted: Opening Night Celebration, Christopher Seaman, conductor, Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin; Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1, Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto, Respighi: The Pines of Rome; 8 p.m. Sat., Sept. 28 | Symphony 101-2, "Secrets of the Rehearsal," Christopher Seaman, conductor, 7:30 p.m. Fri., Nov. 22, ET. | The Nutcracker, Michael Butterman, conductor, Rochester City Ballet, Bach Children's Chorus, 2 & 7 p.m. Nov. 29, 30, Dec. 1. | "An Evening with Renee Fleming," Christopher Seaman, conductor, Renee Fleming, soprano, program includes Strauss: Four Last Songs, Fri., March 7.

Subheadline: Eastman School of Music

For more information on Eastman School of Music events call 274-1100 or visit www.rochester.edu/Eastman.

Faculty and Student Concerts, (in Eastman Theatre [ET] or Kilbourn Hall [KH]; free unless otherwise noted): Musical Elevenses, 11 a.m. Sat, Sept. 21, KH. | Eastman Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Fri., Sept. 27, ET. | Eastman School Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Mon, Sept. 30, ET. | Eastman Wind Orchestra, 8 p.m. Weds., Oct. 2, KH. | Eastman Philharmonia, 8 p.m. Fri, Oct. 4, ET. | Eastman Chamber Music Society, 7 p.m. Weds., Oct. 9, KH. | Eastman Trombone Choir, 8 p.m. Thurs, Oct. 10, KH. | Musica Nova, 8 p.m. Fri, Oct. 11. KH. | Eastman Virtuosi, 8 p.m. Sat, Oct 12, KH. | Eastman Chorale and Eastman Repertory Singers, 8 p.m. Thurs, Oct 17, KH. | Jazz Department Showcase, 8 p.m. Sat, Oct 19, ET. | Eastman Wind Orchestra, 8 p.m. Mon, Oct 21, ET. | Eastman School Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Weds, Oct. 23, ET. | Eastman Philharmonia, 8 p.m. Fri, Oct 25, ET. | Eastman Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Mon, Oct 28, ET. | EastEastman Percussion Ensemble, 8 p.m. Tues, Oct 29, ET. | Musica Nova, 8 p.m. Mon., Nov. 4, KH. | Chamber Jazz Concert, 8 p.m. Weds, Nov 6, KH. | Eastman Brass Guild, 8 p.m. Fri, Nov 8, KH. | Eastman Wind Orchestra, 8 p.m. Mon., Nov. 11, KH. | Eastman Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Weds., Nov. 13, KH. | Eastman New Jazz Ensemble, 8 p.m. Thurs, Nov 14, KH. | Eastman Philharmonia, 8 p.m. Fri, Nov. 15, ET. | Eastman School Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Mon, Nov. 18, ET. | Eastman Horn Choir, 8 p.m. Weds., Nov. 20, KH. | OSSIA, 8 p.m. Fri, Nov. 22, KH. | Eastman Chorale, 8 p.m. Sun, Nov. 24, KH. | Musica Nova, 8 p.m. Mon, Nov. 25, KH. | Collegium Musicum, 8 p.m. Mon., Dec. 2, KH. | Eastman Jazz Ensemble, 8 p.m. Thurs, Dec. 5, KH. | Eastman Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Fri, Dec. 6, ET. | Eastman Repertory Singers, 8 p.m. Sun, Dec. 8, KH. | Eastman Wind Orchestra, 8 p.m. Mon, Dec 9, ET. | Eastman Marimba Ensemble, 8 p.m. Tues, Dec. 10, KH. | Eastman School Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Weds., Dec. 11, ET. | Woodwind Chamber Music, 7 p.m. Thurs, Dec. 12, KH. | Chamber Honors Concert, 9 p.m. Thurs, Dec. 12, KH. | Eastman Rochester Chorus and Wastman Philharmonia, 8 p.m. Fri, Dec 13, ET. | Eastman Chamber Orchestra, 8 p.m. Sat, Dec. 14, KH. | Chamber Music Honors Concert, 7 p.m. Mon, Dec. 16, KH.

Kilbourn Concert Series, Kilbourn Hall: eighth blackbird, 8 p.m. Tues, Oct. 1, KH. $5-$15. | "Sounds Delicious: Music & Feasting in Medieval & Early Renaissance Europe,"

8 p.m. Tues, Nov 5, KH; $5-$15.

Eastman-Ranlet Concerts, Sundays at 3 p.m., Kilbourn Hall, unless noted: Ying Quartet with faculty guest, Steven Doane, Oct. 6. $5-$15. | St. Lawrence Quartet with the Ying Quartet, Nov. 24; $5-$15.

Faculty Artist Series, Kilbourn Hall: Robert Swensen, tenor, & Benton Hess, piano, 8 p.m. Tues., Sept. 17.| Peter Kurau, horn; Joseph Werner, piano, & Pamela Kurau, soprano, 3 p.m. Sun, Sept 22. | Eastman Brass, 3 p.m. Sun, Sept. 29, KH5. | Rebecca Penneys, 3 p.m. Sun, Oct. 13, KH; $5. | Eastman Faculty Jazz Quartet with guest Walt Weiskopf, tenor sax, 8 p.m. Tues., Oct. 15; $5. | Thomas Schumacher, piano, 3 p.m. Sun, Nov 10, KH; $5. | Alan Harris, cello, 8 p.m. Tues, Nov 12, KH; $5. | John Marcellus, trombone, 8 p.m. Tues, Nov. 19, KH; $5. | Lynn Blakeslee, violin, & Russell Miller, piano, 3 p.m. Sun, Dec. 8, KH; $5.

World Music Series, Kilbourn Hall unless noted: Kartik Seshardri, sitar, 8 p.m. Mon, Oct 14; $12; $8 UR faculty/staff; free to students with ID. | New music from Africa, 8 p.m. Thurs., Nov. 21, KH. | Mystical Arts of Tibet, 8 p.m Sat., Dec. 7, KH. $15; $10 faculty/staff; free to students with ID.

Eastman Opera Theater: Rossini's The Turk in Italy; Benton Hess, conductor; Steven Daigle, director, sung in English, 8 p.m. Thurs., Oct. 31, Fri., Nov. 1 &  Sat., Nov. 2; 3 p.m. Sun., Nov. 3, KH. $8-$20.

Special Eastman events in 2002-03: Eastman Alumni Weekend: Ying & Cavani Quartets, 2 p.m. Sat., Sept. 14, KH. Brentano String Quartet, music of Josquin des Prez, Stravinsky, Mozart, & Bartók, 8:15 p.m. Sat., Sept., 14, KH. $5-$15. | Eastman Virtuosi & Eastman Chamber Orchestra, music of Mozart & others, Mitch Miller & Neil Varon, conductors, 8:15 p.m. Sat., Sept. 14, ET. | United States Army Field Band Clarinet Quartet, 8 p.m. Mon., Sept. 23, KH. | Niklas Eklund, baroque trumpet, 8 p.m. Tues., Sept. 24, KH. | Greater Rochester Choral Consortium, 4 p.m. Sun, Sept. 29, ET.

Subheadline: Other music

Text: Equinox Symphony Orchestra, (264-1705): music by Barber, Stamitz, Paul Stuart, 8 p.m. Oct. 11, Salem and Spiritus Christi Church, 60 Bittner St. 8 p.m. Music by Schubert, Vivaldi, Bach, Stuart, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, 2003, Panara Theatre, RIT. Music by Debussy, Kernis, 8 p.m. April 4, 2003, Salem and Spiritus Christi Church, 60 Bittner St.

Genesee Early Music Society, (482-4040; www.gems-earlymusic.org): Concerts include "Love, Violence, and Psychosis," with Renaissance thrillers performed by soprano Laurie Heimes; and "Sound the Trumpet," with Baroque trumpeter Niklas Eklund; a cantata, Médée, for strings and baroque flute by Louis-Nicolas Clérambault, and a selection of works performed by harpsichordist-organist Michael Fuerst. Call for dates and times.

Genesee Valley Orchestra and Chorus, (223-9006; www.gvoc.org): Mendelssonhn's Elijah, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 at the Sisters of St. Joseph Chapel, 4095 East Avenue, and 4 p.m. Sun., Nov. 3, Assumption Church, Fairport. Handel's Messiah,8 p.m. Dec. 6, Corpus Christi Church, Rochester, and 4 p.m. Dec. 8, St. John of Rochester, Fairport. $15; $12 advance; $10 seniors and students.

Hochstein Music School, 50 N. Plymouth Avenue (454-4596): Live from Hochstein concert and broadcast, 12:10 p.m. Weds., Sept. 25: The RPO performs Haydn's Symphony No. 104, selections from Wagner. Free. | Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra's Symphony 101-1: Your Orchestra Family, RPO performance with Christopher Seaman, conductor, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4. |  Symphony 101-3: The Orchestral Revolution, RPO performance with Christopher Seaman, conductor, 7:30 p.m. Fri., Jan. 17. "Live from Hochstein" concerts and broadcasts continue, 12:10 p.m. Weds. Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30; Nov. 6, 13, 20; Dec. 4, 11 (featuring Madrigalia on Dec. 11). Free. | Music Educators' Wind Band Concerts, 7 p.m. Sun., Oct. 6; $5 and 7 p.m. Sun., Nov. 3; $5. | Junior Wind Symphony Concert, 7:30 p.m. Sat., Oct. 19. Free. | Free Spotlight on Faculty Concert series: Benjamin R. Wensel, Jeffrey Brown; music of Barber, Kodaly, Rochberg, Fri., Oct. 25 (time TBA); the Antara Winds, Fri., Nov. 8 (time TBA). | Hochstein Youth Symphony Orchestra Concert, 7 p.m. Sun., Nov. 10; $5. | Hochstein Winter Dance Gala, 7:30 p.m. Fri., Dec. 20; free. | Symphony 101-4: "The Art of Conducting," RPO performance with Christopher Seaman, conductor, 7:30 p.m. Fri., Feb. 28. | "The Composer's Vision," RPO performance with Christopher Seaman, conductor, 7:30 p.m. Fri., May 2.

Lutheran Church of the Incarnate Word, 597 East Avenue (244-6065): Choral Vespers featuring Bach's Cantata Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, 7 p.m. Nov. 10. Advent Carols, 7 p.m. Dec. 8. Epiphany Carols, 7 p.m. Jan. 5, 2003.

MCC Madrigal Festival, MCC Theatre, Monroe Community College, 1000 E. Henrietta Rd (292-2534): 7:30 p.m. Fri., Dec. 4. $8; $5 with MCC ID and for children under 12.

Memorial Art Gallery, 500 University Ave (473-7720, www.mag.rochester.edu): Chamber Concert, 8 p.m. (pre-concert talk, 7:30 p.m.) Sun., Oct. 13 call 244-3895 for tickets.

Opera Rochester (325-7760, x225): Tosca, Jan. 26, 2003. Il Trovatore, Feb. 9, 2003. Boris Gudanov, March 23, 2003. Call for ticket information.

Penfield Symphony Orchestra (872-0774l www.penfieldsymphony.org): "Patriotic Spectacular," music of Sousa, Gershwin, Copland, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 26-27, Browncroft Community Church, 2530 Browncroft Blvd. "Chamber Music by Candlelight," 8 p.m. Fri., Nov. 15, First Baptist Church of Penfield, 1862 Penfield Rd. "Holiday Treats," 7:30 p.m. Dec. 9, Browncroft Community Church, 2530 Browncroft Blvd. "Stars: Yesterday and Tomorrow," 7:30 p.m. Mon., Feb. 10, 2003. "Music for a Sunday Afternoon," 2 p.m. Sun., April 6, 2003. "Beethoven and Friends," 7:30 p.m. Mon., May 12, 2003. Call for ticket info.

Roberts Wesleyan College, Roberts Wesleyan Cultural Life Center, 2301 Westside Drive (594-6008; www.roberts.edu/clc): RWCCO Autumn Concert, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16. | RWCCO All-American Concert, 7:30 p.m. March 1, 2003. | RWCCO Concerto Concert, 3 p.m. April 27, 2003. | RWC Wind Ensemble, 3 p.m. Sun., Nov. 24 and 3 p.m. Sun., May 4, 2003. | RWC Big Band, 7:30 p.m. Thurs., Dec. 5 and 7:30 p.m. Weds., April 9, 2003. | The Great American Songbook, 7:30 p.m. Tues., Nov. 5, Shewan Recital Hall. | Roberts Wesleyan Chorale, 3 and 7:30 p.m. Sat., Dec 7 and Sun., Dec. 8; Sun., 3 p.m. April 6, 2003.

Rochester Bach Festival presents the second annual Early Music Festival at Saint Anne's Church, 1600 Mt Hope Avenue: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8-9. Participants include Air de Cour, Cantar e Sonar, Eastman Collegium Musicum, the Genesee Early Music Society, Musica Spei, Musica Transatlantica, the Publick Musick, Rochester Bach Festival Chorus, Schola Cantorium, Schola Feminarum, and SONUM. Information: 242-4855.

Rochester Oratorio Society, performances at the Asbury First UMC, 1050 East Avenue (473-2234): Handel, Zadok the Priest, Psalm 112, Bach, Magnificat, 8 p.m. Sat., Nov. 16. Handel, Messiah, traditional candlelight performance, 8 p.m. Dec. 13-14. Andrew Carter, Te Deum (with the Bach Children's Choir), Mahler, Finale, Symphony No. 2, 8 p.m. Sat., March 8, 2003. Sounds of Remembrance, third annual community memorial concert: R. Vaughan Williams, Five Mystical Songs, 4:30 p.m. Sun., May 18, 2003.

Society for Chamber Music in Rochester (586-3429): Impressionism: Degas, Debussy and Ravel, Oct. 13 at the Memorial Art Gallery, 500 University Ave. The Enchanted Oboe, music by Mozart, Britten, Loeffler, and Ravel, Nov. 10 at the Memorial Art Gallery. Plus One: Brass at Its Best, music by Bach, Dahl, Jan 19, 2003 at the Hochstein Music School, 50 N. Plymouth Ave. In the Gypsy Manner, music by Haydn, Enesco, Brahms, March 23, 2003. Just Like Old Times: Trio Nova Returns, music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Dvořák, April 27, 2003 at Hochstein. Subscriptions, $90-$105; single tickets, $22; student tickets $10, night of the performance. For tickets and information call 586-3429.

SUNY Brockport, Tower Fine Arts Theatre (395-ARTS): RPO Woodwind Quartet performs "The American Spirit in Music," 7;30 p.m. Sept. 13. |The RPO, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18. | "A Grand Night of Singing: Music of Rodgers and Hammerstein," Brockport-College Community Chorus, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25. | Holiday Concert, Brockport-College Community Chorus, First Presbyterian Church, 35 State Street, Brockport, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 8. | Gamelan Lila Muni, traditional Indonesian music, Feb. 1. | 12 Corners Klezmer Band, 7:30 p.m. March 27. | Joanne Shenandoah, 7 p.m. March 28. | "In the Lovely Month of May: Madrigals and More," Brockport-College Community Chorus, 7:30 p.m. May 10.

SUNY Geneseo (245-5873): "An Evening of Ragtime Piano," Bily Mayerl's 100th Birthday Celebration," with Tony Caramia and friends, 8 p.m. Sept. 18, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Friends of Music Concert, 18th and 19th century music, 3 p.m. Sept. 22, Lockhart Gallery, 26 Main Street, Geneseo. | Friends of Music Orchestra, 3 p.m. Sept. 29, Wadsworth Auditorium. | "Barrage: A Violin Sings," 8 p.m. Nov. 23. "Amahl and the Night Visitors," dinner performance by the Geneseo Carol Choristers and Geneseo Chamber Singers, 6 p.m. Dec 6 & 7, MacVittie College Union Ballroom. | Cello recital, 8 p.m. Oct. 19, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Geneseo Symphony Orchestra, 3 p.m. Oct. 20, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Geneseo Wind and Jazz Ensembles, 8 p.m. Oct. 25, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Geneseo Chamber Singers and Carol Choristers, 3 p.m. Oct. 27, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Geneseo Wind Quartet, 3 p.m. Nov. 3, Wadsworth Auditorium. | 'the Virtuoso Violin," violin recital, 3 p.m. Nov. 10, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Tremont String Quartet with Amy Stanley, piano, 3 p.m. Nov. 24, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Geneseo Wind and Jazz Ensembles, 8 p.m. Dec. 6, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Geneseo Percussion Ensemble, 8 p.m. Dec. 9, Wadsworth Auditorium. | Vocal Miscellany Concert, 8 p.m. Dec. 15, St. Michael's Episcopal Church.

In This Guide...

    Homecoming season for a Bills fan

    The last four falls, I've been a Bills fan in exile on the peninsula of Portland, Maine. That's deep in Patriots country, enemy territory.

    Music, theater, and art: a season of celebration

    It seems entirely appropriate that the publication date of City's Fall Guide this year is September 11. In this annual issue, our writers preview the season in music, theater, art, performances, exhibitions, and literature.

    An upstate autumn: eating what you kill

    Credit: Kurt Brownell Text: At a recent lunch, the subject of venison came up, with one friend saying how awful he always finds it.

    Television: Reality is dead; cops, docs, and lawyers live on

    With 32 new shows set to kick off in the next couple of months, City thought you might require some sort of guide to help you separate the wheat from the chaff.             Otherwise, how would you be able to tell the difference between Do Over (WB, 8:30 p.m.

    Headline: Movies: Great expectations, after summer's best

    p> Credit:

    Movies: A harvest of remakes, sequels, and series

    As all students of the contemporary cinema know, and most reviewers tediously reiterate, the change of seasons from summer to fall should also signal a transformation in the variety of entertainment flickering in the multiple tense darknesses of the megaplexes.             Accepted wisdom preaches that with the kids back in school and the weather turning cooler, and perhaps freed somewhat from the desperate need to release some new spectacular every week, Hollywood will serve up heartier fare than the usual kiddie cartoons, raunchy comedies, exploding blockbusters, horror films, science fiction, cop thrillers and of course, assorted teenpix.

    Festivals

    Agricultural Society Fair, Genesee Country Nature Center, 1410 Flint Hill Rd, Mumford (538-6822, www.geneseecountryvillage.org): A country fair, 19th-century style, with food, livestock and crafts. Oct. 5-6.

    Art

    Local 1570 Gallery, Valley Manor, 1570 East Avenue (442-8470): "Art for the Soul," with work by Eve Bothelho, Coral Dalton, M. Wendy Gwirtzman, Raphaella McCormack; opening reception, 6-8 p.m.

    Literature and lectures

    30th Annual Rochester Book Fair, benefits the University of Rochester Libraries: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 21, the Student Life Center, St. John Fisher College, 3690 East Avenue.

    Theater

    Blackfriars Theatre, 28 Lawn St (454-1260; www.blackfriars.org): Noel Coward's Blithe Spirit, Oct. 5-26. Dirty Blonde, Dec. 7-29, with performances Dec. 31.

    Families and museums

    Text: Center at High Falls, 60 Browns Race (325-2030): Historic district, touring and learning center with orientation to Rochester for groups. Attractions: Original Mill Raceway, Archaeology Site & Giant Waterwheel,"Laser, Light & Fireworks Spectacular!" offered weekends through mid-October, holidays.

Speaking of Fall Guide

  • Building new boards
  • Building new boards

    Sampling Rochester's diverse theater offerings in 2016-17, including RBTL, MuCCC, and Geva productions

    • Sep 14, 2016
  • On pointe
  • On pointe

    Our top picks for the 2016-17 dance and movement season

    • Sep 14, 2016
  • A peek at museum offerings

    Rochester's museums have some interesting installations coming in 2016-17

    • Sep 14, 2016
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Fall Guide

  • Fall Guide 2016
  • Fall Guide 2016

    Seasonal selections
    • Sep 14, 2016
  • Something old, new, borrowed, hue
  • Something old, new, borrowed, hue

    Our preview of the 2016-17 art exhibits include upcoming exhibits at Rochester Contemporary, Memorial Art Gallery, and Oxford Gallery.

    • Sep 14, 2016
  • Building new boards
  • Building new boards

    Sampling Rochester's diverse theater offerings in 2016-17, including RBTL, MuCCC, and Geva productions

    • Sep 14, 2016
  • More »

Readers also liked…

Latest in Fall Guide

  • Fall Guide 2016
  • Fall Guide 2016

    Seasonal selections
    • Sep 14, 2016
  • Something old, new, borrowed, hue
  • Something old, new, borrowed, hue

    Our preview of the 2016-17 art exhibits include upcoming exhibits at Rochester Contemporary, Memorial Art Gallery, and Oxford Gallery.

    • Sep 14, 2016
  • Building new boards
  • Building new boards

    Sampling Rochester's diverse theater offerings in 2016-17, including RBTL, MuCCC, and Geva productions

    • Sep 14, 2016
  • More »

Browse Listings

Submit an event

Tweets @RocCityNews

© 2016 City Newspaper.

Website powered by Foundation.