Pin It

FESTIVAL | 2013 Rochester Lilac Festival 

The weather wasn't exactly cooperative for the first weekend of the 2013 Rochester Lilac Festival, so let's hope the second half of spring salvo is embraced a little more closely by Mother Nature. Among the free music headliners taking the Main Stage this week are world-music mainstays Rusted Root, "Blood & Roses" rockers The Smithereens, and local favorites like The Prickers, Prime Time Funk, and The Campbell Brothers.

The Rochester Lilac Festival continues through Sunday, May 19, running 10:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. daily in Highland Park. Admission is free. For more information visit rochesterevents.com.

Wednesday, May 15

10:30 a.m.-4 p.m.: Seniors Day

10:30 a.m.: St. Joseph's School Band (Center Stage)

11:30 a.m.: St. John's Jam Band (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Twelve Corners Middle School Jazz Band & Select Choir (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Stage)

1:30 p.m.: Smugtown Stompers (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: Meghan Koch and the Gentleman Callers (Center Stage)

4-8 p.m.: Wine & Chocolate Tasting (fees apply)

5:30 p.m. Tommy Brunett Band (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: The Marshall Tucker Band (Center Stage)

Thursday, May 16

10:30 a.m.: Holly Elementary Chorus (Center Stage)

11 a.m.: Gates Chili Middle School Jazz Ensemble & Spartan Original Singers (Center Stage)

Noon: School #12 Concert Band and Hand Bell Choir (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

1 p.m.: North Christian Academy Concert Band and High School Choir (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: The Moho Collective (Center Stage)

4-8 p.m.: Wine & Chocolate Tasting (fees apply)

5:30 p.m.: The Lawnmowers (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: Rusted Root (Center Stage)

Friday, May 17

10:30 a.m.: Cosgrove Middle School 7th Grade Chorus (Center Stage)

11 a.m.: Rochester City School District "Bloomin Arts" (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Entertainment)

4 p.m.: Mikaela Davis (Center Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Brian Lindsay Band (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Entertainment)

7 p.m.: The Smithereens (Center Stage)

Saturday, May 18

10:30 a.m.-6 p.m.: Art In The Park -Juried Art & Craft Show

11:30 a.m.: Teressa Wilcox Band (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: The Fools (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: Gary the Happy Pirate (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: The Crawdiddies (Center Stage)

3 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

3:30 p.m.: Driftwood (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: Gary the Happy Pirate (Children's Stage)

5 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: The Lone Bellow (Center Stage)

7 p.m.: The Prickers (Center Stage)

Sunday, May 19

8 a.m./9 a.m.: Medved Lilac 10K and 5K Family Fun Run

10:30 a.m.-5 p.m.: Art In The Park - Juried Art & Craft Show

11:30 a.m.: Flint Creek (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Dang! (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

2:30 p.m.: Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys (Center Stage)

3 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: The John Cole Blues Band (Center Stage)

5 p.m.: The Magical John Show (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Prime Time Funk (Center Stage)

7 p.m.: The Campbell Brothers (Center Stage)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Choice Concerts

Latest in Choice Concerts

Browse Listings

Submit an event

Tweets @RocCityNews

© 2014 City Newspaper

Website powered by Foundation