Pin It

Full RPO 2016-17 schedule 

Philharmonics series (All performances at Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre):

Season Opener: Stare Conducts Beethoven 7 + Nakamatsu Returns

Thursday, September 15, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, September 17, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Jon Nakamatsu, piano.

Ron Nelson, "Savannah River Holiday" (RPO premiere); Rachmaninoff, "Piano Concerto No. 2"; Beethoven, Symphony No. 7.

Seaman Conducts Elgar & Beethoven

Thursday, October 13, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, October 15, 8 p.m.

Christopher Seaman, conductor laureate; Andrew von Oeyen, piano.

Tobias Picker, "Old and Lost Rivers"; Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 2; Elgar, Symphony No. 2.

American Music: Stage & Screen

Thursday, October 27, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, October 29, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Andrew Russo, piano.

John Williams, "For New York (Variations on Themes of Leonard Bernstein)" (RPO premiere); Gershwin, "I Got Rhythm" Variations (RPO premiere); Bernstein, Symphonic Suite from "On the Waterfront"; Ives, "The Unanswered Question"; John Adams, "Dr. Atomic Symphony" (RPO premiere).

Higdon, Copland & Barber

Thursday, November 3, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, November 5, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Colin Currie, percussion.

Barber, "Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance", Jennifer Higdon, Percussion Concerto (RPO premiere); Copland, Symphony No. 3.

Handel's Messiah

Saturday, December 10, 8 p.m.; and Sunday, December 11, 2 p.m.

Christopher Warren Green, guest conductor; Rochester Oratorio Society, Eric Townell, director.

Handel, "Messiah".

Ehnes Plays Beethoven

Thursday, January 12, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, January 14, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; James Ehnes, violin.

Beethoven, Violin Concerto; Ravel, "Valses nobles et sentimentales"; R. Strauss, Suite from "Der Rosenkavalier."

Stare Conducts Shostakovich 5

Thursday, January 26, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, January 28, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Nicole Cabell, soprano.

Elliot Goldenthal, "Two Days in the Life of a Soviet Worker" (world premiere); Ravel, "Shéhérazade"; Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5.

Mozart's Requiem

Thursday, February 2, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, February 4, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Eastman-Rochester Chorus, William Weinert, director.

Alan Hovhaness, "Prelude and Quadruple Fugue" (RPO premiere); Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements (RPO premiere); Mozart, "Requiem".

Romantic Classics with Stare & Denk

Thursday, February 16, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, February 18, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Jeremy Denk, piano.

Berlioz, Selections from "Roméo et Juliette"; Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 2.

Stare Conducts Brahms 1

Thursday, March 2, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, March 4, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Ingrid Fliter, piano.

Brahms/Bright Sheng, Intermezzo Op. 118, No. 2 "Black Swan" (RPO premiere); Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2; Brahms, Symphony No. 1.

Rachmaninoff & Tchaikovsky

Thursday, March 9, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, March 11, 8 p.m.

Cristian Măcelaru, guest conductor; Natasha Paremski, piano.

Sean Shepherd, "Magiya" (RPO premiere); Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1; Rachmaninoff, Symphony No. 3.

Stare Conducts Mahler 5

Thursday, April 20, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, April 22, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor,

Leonard Slatkin, "Kinah"; Mahler, Symphony No. 5.

Debussy's La Mer

Thursday, May 11, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, May 13, 8 p.m.

Fabien Gabel, guest conductor Juliana Athayde, violin.

Herrmann, Suite from "Vertigo" (RPO premiere); Bartók, Violin Concerto No. 2; Dukas, "Fanfare" and "poémedansé" from "La Péri"; Debussy, "La mer".

Puccini's La Bohème

Thursday, May 25, 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, May 27, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor.

Puccini, "La bohème" (opera in concert).

Pops series (All performances at Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre):

Gershwin Favorites

Friday, September 30, and Saturday, October 1, 8 p.m.

Jeff Tyzik, conductor; Doug LaBrecque, vocalist; Jon Nakamatsu, piano; Rochester City Ballet, David Palmer, artistic director; Kenneth Grant, clarinet.

Soul Unlimited with Ellis Hall

Friday, October 21, and Saturday, October 22, 8 p.m.

Jeff Tyzik, conductor; Ellis Hall, vocalist.

Cirque de la Symphonie

Friday, November 18, and Saturday, November 19, 8 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor.

Gala Holiday Pops

Friday, December 16, and Saturday, December 17, 8 p.m.

Jeff Tyzik, conductor; Festival High School Chorale, Amy Story and Harold McAulliffe, co-directors.

Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II

Friday, January 20, and Saturday, January 21, 8 p.m.

George Daugherty, guest conductor.

Sutton Foster

Friday, February 10, and Saturday, February 11, 8 p.m.

Jeff Tyzik, conductor, Sutton Foster, vocalist.

The Hot Sardines

Friday, March 24, and Saturday March 25, 8 p.m.

Jeff Tyzik, conductor.

Star Wars and More: The Best of John Williams

Friday, April 28, and Saturday, April 29, 8 p.m.

Stuart Chafetz, guest conductor.

Women Rock

Friday, June 2, and Saturday, June 3, 8 p.m.

Jeff Tyzik, conductor.

OrKIDstra series (All performances at Hochstein)

The Pirates of Penzance: Opera for Kids

Sunday, October 9, 2 p.m.

Eastman School of Music vocal and opera students, Steven Daigle, director; Steven Byess, guest conductor.

Wands & Wizards: The Magical Music of Harry Potter

Sunday, November 13, 2 p.m.

Vinay Parameswaran, guest conductor.

Symphonic Tales From Around the World

Sunday, March 19, 2 p.m.

Michael Butterman, conductor.

100th Anniversary of America's National Parks

Sunday, May 21, 2 p.m.

Michael Butterman, conductor.

Sunday matinees (All performances at the Performance Hall at Hochstein)

Beethoven & Haydn

Sunday, October 2, 2 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Ahrim Kim, cello.

Weber, "Abu Hassan" Overture; Haydn, Cello Concerto in D Major; Beethoven, Symphony No. 2 in D Major.

Diamond, Gershwin & Copland

Sunday, October 23, 2 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor.

Diamond, "Rounds"; Gershwin, "Lullaby"; Copland "The Tender Land" Suite.

Music of Mozart

Sunday, January 22, 2 p.m.

Michael Butterman, conductor; Juliana Athayde, violin; Melissa Matson, viola.

Thomas Adès, "Three Studies from Couperin"; Mozart, "Sinfonia concertante for violin and viola"; Mozart, Symphony No. 39.

Guitar Romances

Sunday, February 19, 2 p.m.

Michael Butterman, conductor; Nicholas Goluses, guitar.

Respighi, "Ancient Airs & Dances", Suite No. 1; Vivaldi, Guitar/Lute Concerto; Villa-Lobos, "BachianasBrasileiras", No. 5, "Ária"; Rodrigo, "Fantasia para un gentilhombre".

Ravel's Mother Goose Suite

Sunday, April 30, 2 p.m.

Michael Butterman, conductor; Kenneth Grant, clarinet; Matthew McDonald, bassoon; Charles Wetherbee, violin.

Ravel, Suite from "Ma Mèrel'Oye" (Mother Goose); Strauss, Duet-Concertino for clarinet and bassoon; Korine Fujiwara, "The Storyteller".

Bach & Stravinsky

Sunday, June 4, 2 p.m.

Michael Butterman, conductor; Simone Dinnerstein, piano.

Stravinsky, "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto; J.S. Bach, Keyboard Concerto in D minor; J.S. Bach, Keyboard Concerto in F minor; Stravinsky, "Pulcinella" Suite.

Special concerts (All performances at Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre unless listed otherwise)

The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses - Master Quest

Friday, November 11, 8 p.m.

Amy Andersson, guest conductor.

Yo-Yo Ma

Tuesday, December 6, 7 p.m.

Ward Stare, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello.

Glinka, "Ruslan and Ludmika" Overture; Schubert, Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished"; Dvořák, Cello Concerto,

Raiders of the Lost Ark - Film with Orchestra

Friday, January 6, 8 p.m.

The Indiana Jones movie with live orchestral accompaniment.

Amy Grant

Saturday, January 7, 8 p.m.

The Music of The Eagles

Friday, April 7, 8 p.m.

Kodak Center for Performing Arts (200 Ridge Road West, Rochester 14615)

Brent Havens, guest conductor.

Holiday concerts (All performances at Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre)

The Nutcracker

Wednesday, November 23, 7 p.m.; Friday, November 25, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Saturday, November 26, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Sunday, November 27, 2 p.m.

Michael Butterman, conductor; Rochester City Ballet, David Palmer, artistic director; Bach Children's Chorus, Karla Krogstad, director.

Music from The Polar Express & Frozen (OrKIDStra special)

Sunday, December 4, 2 p.m.

Performance Hall at Hochstein.

Handel's Messiah

Saturday, December 10, 8 p.m.; and Sunday, December 11, 2 p.m.

Christopher Warren Green, guest conductor; Rochester Oratorio Society, Eric Townell, director.

Handel, "Messiah".

Gala Holiday Pops

Friday, December 16, 8 p.m.; Saturday, December 17, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sunday, December 18, 2 p.m.

Jeff Tyzik, conductor; Festival High School Chorale, Amy Story and Harold McAulliffe, co-directors.

Speaking of...

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Classical

More by Daniel J. Kushner

Readers also liked…

Latest in Classical

More by Daniel J. Kushner

Browse Listings

Submit an event

Tweets @RocCityNews

© 2016 City Newspaper.

Website powered by Foundation.