Pin It
More than 80 free concerts at six venues

JAZZ FEST 2013: What's FREE at the Fest 

More than 80 free concerts at six venues

While the Eastman Theatre headliners and Club Pass shows require tickets, the 2013 Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival will be loaded with free concerts -- in fact, there will be 81 free shows on six outdoor stages during the nine-day festival (running June 21-29).

These concerts tend to get packed, so if you want a good spot show up early (bring a folding chair!). For more information and schedule updates visit the Jazz Fest website, and follow @roccitynews on Twitter for the latest details on all things Jazz Fest.

(The Jazz Street Stage is located at the corner of Gibbs and East, facing toward East Main. The RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage is located in the RG&E parking lot at East and Chestnut. The Central Library is located at 115 South Ave. The State Street Bar & Grill is located inside the Rochester Plaza Hotel at 70 State St.)

Friday, June 21

3:45 p.m.: Pittsford-Mendon HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Hilton HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5 p.m.: Canandaigua HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: ECMS Jazz Combos led by Mike Kaupa & Paul Hofmann (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: Josh Panda & the Hot Damned (East & Chestnut  Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Gap Mangione Big Band (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m.: Dr. John & the Nite Trippers (East & Chestnut Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Gap Mangione Big Band

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

Saturday, June 22

3:45 p.m.: MCC Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Fairport HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Brighton HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: ECMS Jazz Combo led by Bob Sneider (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: The Coupe de Villes (East & Chestnut  Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Robin McKelle & TheFlytones (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m.: Delbert McClinton (East & Chestnut  Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Robin McKelle & TheFlytones (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

Sunday, June 23

3:45 p.m.: Gates HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Pittsford-Sutherland HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Spencerport HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: ESM Jazz Honors Unit 1 (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: Bill Tiberio Band (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Shuffle Demons (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m.: Bill Tiberio Band (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Shuffle Demons (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

Monday, June 24

Noon: Mike Kaupa Quartet (Central Library)

4:30 p.m.: West Irondequoit HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Penfield HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: Violet Mary (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

7:30 p.m.: ESM-XRIJF Gerry Niewood Scholarships Performance (Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre)

7:30 p.m.: CNY Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m.: Violet Mary (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

9:30 p.m.: CNY Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

Tuesday, June 25

Noon: Nick Finzer (Central Library)

4:30 p.m.: Greece- Athena HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Honeoye Falls HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: ESM Jazz Honors Unit 2 (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: Calle Uno (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

7:15 p.m.: Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Street Stage)

8:15 p.m.: New Horizons Dance Band (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m.: Calle Uno (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

9:15 p.m.: Music Educators Big Band Directed by Bill Tiberio (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

Wednesday, June 26

Noon: Ted Nicolosi and Shared Genes (Central Library)

4:30 p.m.: Brockport HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Webster-Thomas HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: ESM-XRIJF Jazz Scholarships Alumni Combo (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: Jimmie Highsmith Jr. Experience (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Djabe (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m.: Jimmie Highsmith Jr. Experience (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Djabe (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

Thursday, June 27

Noon: Herb Smith (Central Library)

4:30 p.m.: Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra Senior Combo (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Greece-Arcadia HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: ECMS Saxology (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: Gem City (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Soul Stew (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m.: Gem City (RG&E LiDestri Spirit Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Soul Stew (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

Friday, June 28

Noon: Karl Stabnau (Central Library)

3:45 p.m.: Eastridge HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Greece- Olympia HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: Newark HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: ESM Jazz Honors Unit 3 - COLOSSUS (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: Shemekia Copeland (East & Chestnut Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Mingo Fishtrap (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: James Hunter Six (East & Chestnut Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Mingo Fishtrap (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

Saturday, June 29

3:45 p.m.: Webster Schroeder HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

4:30 p.m.: Amherst HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

5:15 p.m.: School of the Arts HS Jazz Band (Jazz Street Stage)

6 p.m.: ESM Jazz Honors Unit 4 (Jazz Street Stage)

7 p.m.: Thunder Body (East & Chestnut Stage)

7 p.m.: Mingo Fishtrap (East & Alexander Stage)

7:30 p.m.: Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (Jazz Street Stage)

9 p.m.: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (East & Alexander Stage)

9 p.m.: Monty Alexander's Harlem-Kingston Express (East & Chestnut Stage)

9:30 p.m.: Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (Jazz Street Stage)

10:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: XRIJF Nightly Jazz Jam Session w/Bob Sneider Trio (State Street Bar & Grill)

In This Guide...

    JAZZ FEST 2013: More than just jazz

    Rock, blues, soul, funk, country and more on this year's bill
    I have many friends in Rochester who have never been to the Jazz Fest. The answer almost always comes down to, "I don't like jazz."

  • More than 80 free concerts at six venues

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Rochester International Jazz Festival

Readers also liked…

Latest in Rochester International Jazz Festival

Browse Listings

Submit an event

Tweets @RocCityNews

© 2015 City Newspaper

Website powered by Foundation