Pin It

POP/ROCK | Rochester Lilac Festival 2013 

This year's Lilac Festival entertainment schedule has some summer-festival standards Rochester has come to expect, like The Skycoasters, Marshall Tucker Band, and Rusted Root. There are classic acts that ought to scratch your nostalgic itch like Eddie Money, The English Beat, and The Smithereens, plus newer-on-the scene sensations like lake Street Drive, J.C. Brooks and the Uptown Sound, The Lone Below, and many more, plus a ton of homegrown sensations like The Campbell Brothers, My Plastic Sun, the Crawdiddies, AudioInflux, and Teressa Wilcox to name a few. Dig it all with some fried dough and the one you love. 

The Rochester Lilac Festival runs May 10-19, 10:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. daily in Highland Park. Admission is free. For more information visit rochesterevents.com.

Friday, May 10

10:30 a.m.: Le Roy Jr. High School Swingin' Knights Jazz Band (Center Stage)

11:30 a.m.: Brockport 5th Grade Hilltop Singers & Top Brass Players (Center Stage)

Noon: Opening Ceremonies

12:30 p.m.: Dr. Charles T. Lunford School No. 19 School Band (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: Mr. Mustard (Center Stage)

5 p.m.: Joe Cappon (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: The Fat City Band (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: Joe Cappon (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: Skycoasters (Center Stage)

Saturday, May 11

10:30 a.m.: YNN Lilac Parade

10:30 a.m.-6 p.m.: Art In Bloom – Juried Art & Craft Show

12:30 p.m.: The Spanky Haschmann Swing Orchestra (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Dinner Dogs (Children's Stage)

1:30 p.m.: Zac Brown Tribute Band (Center Stage)

2 p.m.: Gary the Happy Pirate (Children's Stage)

2:30 p.m.: Deborah Mangone (Center Stage)

3 p.m.: Dinner Dogs (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: Gary the Happy Pirate (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: Mitty and The Followers (Center Stage)

5 p.m.: The Magical John Show (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Amanda Lee Peers and The Driftwood Sailors (Center Stage)

7 p.m.: Spin Doctors (Center Stage)

Sunday, May 12

10:30 a.m.-5 p.m.: Art in Bloom - Juried Art & Craft Show

10:30 a.m. Alysia Groth Band (Center Stage)

11:30 a.m.: Blue Jimmy (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: The Dirty Bourbon Blues Band (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Dinner Dogs (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: The Magical John Show (Children's Stage)

2:30 p.m.: Natalie B Band (Center Stage)

3 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: Dinner Dogs (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: My Plastic Sun (Center Stage)

5 p.m.: The Magical John Show (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Teagan and the Tweeds (Center Stage)

7 p.m.: Eddie Money (Center Stage)

Monday, May 13

10:30 a.m.: Abraham Lincoln School 22 Choir (Center Stage)

11 a.m.: Cobblestone School Band (Center Stage)

Noon: Our Lady of Mercy High School Orchestra (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Bishop Kearney - Murder of Crows Band (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: MoChester (Center Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Lake Street Dive (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: The English Beat (Center Stage)

Tuesday, May 14

10:30 a.m.: Paul Road Elementary School Band (Center Stage)

11:30 a.m.: Indian Landing School Band (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Palmyra-Macedon Middle School Honors Band, Jazz Band, Con Brio (Center Stage)

1:30 p.m.: Spencerport High School Jazz Band (Center Stage)

4-8 p.m.: Wine & Chocolate Tasting (fees apply)

4 p.m.: Audio Influx (Center Stage)

5:30 p.m.: J.C. Brooks & the Uptown Sound (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express (Center Stage)

Wednesday, May 15

10:30 a.m.-4 p.m.: Seniors Day

10:30 a.m.: St. Joseph's School Band (Center Stage)

11:30 a.m.: St. John's Jam Band (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Twelve Corners Middle School Jazz Band & Select Choir (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Stage)

1:30 p.m.: Smugtown Stompers (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: Meghan Koch and the Gentleman Callers (Center Stage)

4-8 p.m.: Wine & Chocolate Tasting (fees apply)

5:30 p.m. Tommy Brunett Band (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: The Marshall Tucker Band (Center Stage)

Thursday, May 16

10:30 a.m.: Holly Elementary Chorus (Center Stage)

11 a.m.: Gates Chili Middle School Jazz Ensemble & Spartan Original Singers (Center Stage)

Noon: School #12 Concert Band and Hand Bell Choir (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

1 p.m.: North Christian Academy Concert Band and High School Choir (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: The Moho Collective (Center Stage)

4-8 p.m.: Wine & Chocolate Tasting (fees apply)

5:30 p.m.: The Lawnmowers (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

7 p.m.: Rusted Root (Center Stage)

Friday, May 17

10:30 a.m.: Cosgrove Middle School 7th Grade Chorus (Center Stage)

11 a.m.: Rochester City School District "Bloomin Arts" (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Entertainment)

4 p.m.: Mikaela Davis (Center Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Brian Lindsay Band (Center Stage)

6 p.m.: "Farmer Tom" Walsh (Children's Entertainment)

7 p.m.: The Smithereens (Center Stage)

Saturday, May 18

10:30 a.m.-6 p.m.: Art In The Park -Juried Art & Craft Show

11:30 a.m.: Teressa Wilcox Band (Center Stage)

12:30 p.m.: The Fools (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: Gary the Happy Pirate (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: The Crawdiddies (Center Stage)

3 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

3:30 p.m.: Driftwood (Center Stage)

4 p.m.: Gary the Happy Pirate (Children's Stage)

5 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: The Lone Bellow (Center Stage)

7 p.m.: The Prickers (Center Stage)

Sunday, May 19

8 a.m./9 a.m.: Medved Lilac 10K and 5K Family Fun Run

10:30 a.m.-5 p.m.: Art In The Park - Juried Art & Craft Show

11:30 a.m.: Flint Creek (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Dang! (Center Stage)

1 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

2 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

2:30 p.m.: Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys (Center Stage)

3 p.m.: Matt Episcopo (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: Mike Kornrich (Children's Stage)

4 p.m.: The John Cole Blues Band (Center Stage)

5 p.m.: The Magical John Show (Children's Stage)

5:30 p.m.: Prime Time Funk (Center Stage)

7 p.m.: The Campbell Brothers (Center Stage)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Choice Concerts

More by Frank De Blase

Latest in Choice Concerts

More by Frank De Blase

Browse Listings

Submit an event

Tweets @RocCityNews

© 2015 City Newspaper

Website powered by Foundation