Thursday, April 23, 2015

Eastman announces 2015-16 Eastman Presents Series

Posted By on Thu, Apr 23, 2015 at 4:00 AM

The Eastman School of Music has announced its 2015-16 Eastman Presents Series, which will include performances from Wynton Marsalis, Kristin Chenoweth, and the Toronto Symphony Orchestra. All performances begin at 8 p.m. and will take place in Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, 26 Gibbs Street.

The series will open on Wednesday, September 30, with The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, and will feature Emmy and Tony Award-winning singer Kristin Chenoweth (October 9); Wynton Marsalis and the Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra (December 8); soprano Kathleen Battle and pianist Cyrus Chestnut (January 30); Bela Fleck with the Eastman Wind Ensemble (February 26); and the Toronto Symphony Orchestra with pianist Angela Hewitt (April 15).

Season subscriptions go on sale Friday, April 24, at 10 a.m., and can be purchased through the Eastman Theatre Box Office, 433 East Main Street, by phone at 454-2100, or online at eastmantheatre.org.

Single tickets go on sale June 1, except for Kristin Chenoweth, which will go on sale on August 31.

More information can be found at esm.rochester.edu.

Tags: , ,

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Abilene and Record Archive announce 3-day bash

Summertime: it’s not just for lilacs and jazz anymore

Posted By on Thu, Apr 16, 2015 at 4:00 AM

This morning, Abilene Bar & Lounge’s lowly owner, one Danny Deutsch, and Record Archive’s big cheese, Alayna Alderman, rolled out the lineup for the Record Archive’s three-day birthday bash, June 19 through June 21.The bash will take place under the big top at Abilene Bar and Lounge, 153 Liberty Pole Way.

The bash stars Della Mae with its sensational Grammy-nominated bluegrass (Friday, June 19, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30, $15); Detroit gospel chanteuse Jennifer Westwood and the Handsome Devils (Saturday June 20, 2 p.m., free); Muscle Shoals, T-Bone Burnett disciples The Secret Sisters (Saturday June 20, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., $15); Romantic old-time swing with Rochester faves Miss Tess and the Talkbacks (Sunday, June 21, 2 p.m., free); and honky-tonk prince and songwriting extraordinaire, Hayes Carll (Sunday, June 21, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., $15).

Alderman and Deutsch promised a robust daytime lineup -- these 2 p.m. shows are free. There will also be food vendors and the general hi-jinx associated with Abilene to be announced soon. Watch City Newspaper for more updates.

Tags: , , , , ,

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Lilac Festival announces 2015 music lineup

This year's headliners include Dr. Dog, The Psychedelic Furs, Ana Popovic

Posted By on Wed, Apr 1, 2015 at 4:00 AM

The Rochester Lilac Festival announced the music lineup for its 117th edition, with 65 free shows that will feature a mix of well-known headliners, up-and-coming acts, and regionally-based bands. The 2015 festival will take place Friday, May 8, through Sunday, May 17.

"It's always a delight to plan the musical lineup for the Rochester Lilac Festival," said Jeff Springut, festival producer and president of the Springut Group. "It's a wide-open canvas, a free stage that goes from 10:30 in the morning until 8:30 in the evening."

The headliners anchoring this year's schedule will be: The Outlaws; ZBTB: Zac Brown Tribute Band; The Psychedelic Furs; Dr. Dog; Cracker; Blues Traveler; Rusted Root; Mingo Fishtrap; Charlie Musselwhite; and Ana Popovic.

Beyond the headliners is a group of up-and-coming bands on tour: The Blind Owls; Guthrie Brown and The Family Tree; Pokey LaFarge; Deborah Magone; Adam Ezra Group; Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds; Davina and the Vagabonds; Noble Vibes; Sirsy; The Prickers; and Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People.

"Soon our audiences will say, 'I remember when I saw that band at the Rochester Lilac Festival, just before they broke big," Springut said.

The regional acts this year will be: Tommy Brunett; Cool Club with the Lipker Sisters; Natalie B; Fred Vine; Fat City; Anonymous Willpower; Kat Wright & The Indomitable Soul Band; Extended Family; The Buddhahood; Thunder Body; Big Mike & The Motivators; Shine; Prime Time Funk; Joe Beard; The Blind Owl Band; and The Blind spots.

Also, several school choral groups and bands from across the greater Rochester area will perform during the festival.

Music begins daily at 10:30 a.m. (12:30 p.m. on weekend) and continues through 8:30 p.m. Headline concerts begin at 7 p.m. All shows are free. For more information, visit Lilacfestival.com.

The full schedule follows:

Friday, May 8

10:30 am Cosgrove 7th Grade Chorus

11:30 am Passion For Purple Event

12:30 pm TBA

1:00 pm TBA

4:00 pm The Blind Owls

5:30 pm Tommy Brunett

7:00 pm The Outlaws

Saturday, May 9

12:30 pm Cool Club with the Lipker Sisters

1:30 pm Natalie B

2:30 pm The Blind Owls

4:00 pm Guthrie Brown and the Family Tree

5:30 pm Pokey LaFarge

7:00 pm ZBTB: Zac Brown Tribute Band

Sunday, May 10

10:30 am Fred Vine

11:30 am Fat City

12:30 pm Anonymous Willpower

2:30 pm Kat Wright & The Indomitable Soul Band

4:00 pm Deborah Magone

5:30 pm The Blind Owls

7:00 pm The Psychedelic Furs

Monday, May 11

10:30 am Webster Montessori School Chorus

11:00 am Gates Chili Middle School Jazz Band

12:00 pm Bishop Kearney High School: Murder of Crows

1:00 pm Twelve Corners Middle School Jazz Band

4:00 pm Exztended Family

5:30 pm Adam Ezra Group

7:00pm Dr. Dog

Tuesday, May 12

10:30 am St. Joseph’s Elementary School Band

11:00 am Holley Elementary Chorus & Band

12:00 pm School 22

1:00 pm Leroy Central School District Bands

4:00 pm The Buddhahood

5:30 pm Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds

7:00 pm Cracker

Wednesday, May 13

10:30 am Paul Road Elementary School Band

11:00 am Richard Mann Elementary 5th Grade Band

12:00 pm NRCS Select Choir and Wind Ensemble

1:00 pm Twelve Corners Middle School Jazz Band & Select Choir

4:00 pm TBA

5:30 pm Davina and the Vagabonds

7:00 pm Blues Traveler

Thursday, May 14

10:30 am Pal-Mac Select Ensembles

11:30 am Indian Landing Singers

12:15 pm School #19

1:00 pm Northstar Christian Academy

4:00 pm Noble Vibes

5:30 pm TBA

7:00 pm Rusted Root

Friday, May 15

10:30am – 3:00pm Rochester City School District “Bloomin Arts”

4:00pm Sirsy

5:30pm Thunder Body

7:00pm Mingo Fishtrap

Saturday, May 16

10:30 am Clayton Band & Choir

11:30 am Big Mike & The Motivators

12:30 pm TBA

2:00 pm Shine

3:30 pm Prime Time Funk

5:00 pm Joe Beard

7:00 pm Charlie Musselwhite

Sunday, May 17

11:30 am TBA

12:30 pm The Blind Owl Band

2:30 pm The Blind Spots

4:00 pm The Prickers

5:30 pm Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People

7:00 pm Ana Popovic

Tags: , , , , ,

Browse Listings

Submit an event

Website powered by Foundation     |     © 2022 CITY News