Tuesday, March 22, 2016

Jazz Festival announces 2016 lineup

Posted By on Tue, Mar 22, 2016 at 4:00 AM

The Rochester International Jazz Festival today announced new details and the full lineup of its 2016 festival, including 235 shows in its Club Pass series, six headliner shows, and a record 99 free shows and events. The festival's 15th edition will take place June 24 through July 2 in Rochester's East End.

Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue was announced as the festival's final headliner, performing a free show on Saturday, July 2, at 9 p.m., on a new City of Rochester Midtown stage, located in the Midtown redevelopment site. Trombone Shorty joins previously announced headliners Chick Corea with Joey Alexander, Chris Botti, Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers, Gregg Allman, Erykah Badu, and Grace Potter.

Other free shows include Fitz & The Tantrums (Friday, June 24), Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (Saturday, June 25), Los Lonely Boys (Friday, July 1), and The Wood Brothers (Saturday, July 2), all performing on the East Avenue and Chestnut Street stage.

Additions and changes to this year's festival include a new "Oh, Canada!" series at The Rochester Club featuring bands and performers from across Canada; the Squeezers Stage will now be located at Anthology Music Hall (336 East Avenue); a 3-day Club Pass option is available; and a line process will be implemented to reduce wait times at Kilbourn Hall and Max of Eastman Place.

In the first price increase in eight years, admission to Club Pass venues at the door will be raised to $30, and $35 for Kilbourn Hall.

Club Passes and tickets for headliners are available online at rochesterjazz.com, or by calling 454-2060. The Festival Ticket Shop will open in early June at the corner of East Avenue and Gibbs Street. The 9-day Club Pass is $204 (plus service charges); the 3-day Club Pass, which offers access to shows on any three days of choice, is $154 (plus service charges).

Check back to City Newspaper as more details become available. And look below for the full list of this year's Rochester International Jazz Festival performers.

Friday, June 24

3:45 p.m. Harley School Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

4:30 p.m. Pittsford Mendon HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:15 p.m. Hilton HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Brecker Brothers Band Reunion Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m. Paul Hofmann Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. Rhythm Future Quartet Montage Music Hall

6:00 p.m. Catherine Russell Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:00 p.m. Quinn Bachand's Brishen Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:00 p.m. Prime Time Brass Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:00 p.m. ECMS Latin Jazz & Junior Jazz City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:15 p.m. Sarah McKenzie Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Scofield - Lovano Quartet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Lorna Reid Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Driftwood Little Theatre

7:00 p.m. Toronto Community Soul Project City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by Rochester Regional Health &

7:15 p.m. Brecker Brothers Band Reunion Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. MikkelPloug Equilibrium Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:30 p.m. John Mooney & Bluesiana City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

7:45 p.m. Davina and The Vagabonds Squeezers Stage at Anthology

7:45 p.m. Paul Hofmann Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

8:00 p.m. Grace Potter Kodak Hall At Eastman Theatre

8:30 p.m. Polyrhythmics Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Lorna Reid Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Catherine Russell Kilbourn Hall, ESM

9:00 p.m. Fitz & The Tantrums City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by Rochester Regional Health &

9:00 p.m. Scofield - Lovano Quartet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:15 p.m. Driftwood Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. MikkelPloug Equilibrium Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:30 p.m. John Mooney & Bluesiana City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:45 p.m. Davina and The Vagabonds Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. Polyrhythmics Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:00 p.m. Quinn Bachand'sBrishen Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:00 p.m. Rhythm Future Quartet Montage Music Hall

10:00 p.m. Sarah McKenzie Max of Eastman Place

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Saturday, June 25

3:45 p.m. Gates-Chili HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

4:30 p.m. Webster Schroeder HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:15 p.m. Honeoye Falls Lima HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Kandace Springs Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m. Jon Ballantyne Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. Makoto Ozone & Tommy Smith Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:00 p.m. Kent Sangster's Obsessions Octet Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:00 p.m. 78RPM Big Band Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:00 p.m. Alicia Olatuja Montage Music Hall

6:00 p.m. ECMS Jazz Combo W/Bob Sneider & Mike Kaupa City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:15 p.m. Quinn Bachand'sBrishen Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Sarah McKenzie Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Phil Robson Trio Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Roses & Revolutions Little Theatre

7:00 p.m. John Mooney & Bluesiana City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by Wegmans

7:15 p.m. Kandace Springs Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Mats Eilertsen Trio Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:30 p.m. Toronto Community Soul Project City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

7:45 p.m. Junior Brown Squeezers Stage at Anthology

7:45 p.m. Jon Ballantyne Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

8:00 p.m. Erykah Badu Kodak Hall At Eastman Theatre

8:30 p.m. The Congress Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Phil Robson Trio Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Sarah McKenzie Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:00 p.m. Makoto Ozone & Tommy Smith Kilbourn Hall, ESM

9:00 p.m. Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by Wegmans

9:15 p.m. Roses & Revolutions Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. Mats Eilertsen Trio Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:30 p.m. Toronto Community Soul Project City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:45 p.m. Junior Brown Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. Alicia Olatuja Montage Music Hall

10:00 p.m. Quinn Bachand's Brishen Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m. The Congress Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:00 p.m. Kent Sangster's Obsessions Octet Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Sunday, June 26

3:45 p.m. Penfield HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

4:30 p.m. Pittsford Sutherland HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:15 p.m. West Irondequoit HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Eric Lindell Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m. Eldar Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. ESM Honors Performance Unit 1 City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:00 p.m. Penfield Rotary Big Band ochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:00 p.m. John Abercrombie Organ Trio with Gary Versace & Adam Nussbaum Montage Music Hall

6:00 p.m. Pedrito Martinez Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:00 p.m. Jon Ballantyne Trio Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:15 p.m. Charles Ruggiero's "As Heard on TV" Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Elio Villafranca Trio Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Alexander Hawkins Group Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Julia Vari RG&E Spirit Stage

7:00 p.m. The Majestics Little Theatre

7:15 p.m. Eric Lindell Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Arild Andersen Trio Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:30 p.m. CNY Jazz Orchestra City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundatio

7:45 p.m. Eldar Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

7:45 p.m. Kandace Springs Squeezers Stage at Anthology

8:30 p.m. Velvet Caravan Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Alexander Hawkins Group Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Pedrito Martinez Kilbourn Hall, ESM

9:00 p.m. Elio Villafranca Trio Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:00 p.m. Julia Vari RG&E Spirit Stage

9:15 p.m. The Majestics Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. CNY Jazz Orchestra City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:30 p.m. Arild Andersen Trio Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:45 p.m. Kandace Springs Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. John Abercrombie Organ Trio with Gary Versace & Adam Nussbaum Montage Music Hall

10:00 p.m. Charles Ruggiero's "As Heard on TV" Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m. Velvet Caravan Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:00 p.m. Jon Ballantyne Trio Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Monday, June 27

12:00 p.m. Mel Henderson Trio Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

3:45 p.m. Greece Olympia HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

4:30 p.m. Newark HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:15 p.m. Canandaigua HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Lizz Wright Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m. Elio Villafranca Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. ESM Honors Performance Unit 2 City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:00 p.m. Rodriguez Brothers Montage Music Hall

6:00 p.m. Brockport Big Band Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:00 p.m. Nicholas Payton Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:00 p.m. Elizabeth Shepherd Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:15 p.m. Lafayette Suite Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Moscow Jazz Orchestra Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Gwyneth Herbert Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Scott Neumann Spin Cycle Little Theatre

7:00 p.m. Bill Tiberio Band RG&E Spirit Stage

7:15 p.m. Lizz Wright Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Mika Pohjola Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:30 p.m. RIJF-ESM Jazz Scholarships Performance Directed by Jeff Campbell City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

7:45 p.m. Judith Hill Squeezers Stage at Anthology

7:45 p.m. Elio Villafranca Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

8:30 p.m. The Revelers Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Gwyneth Herbert Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Nicholas Payton Kilbourn Hall, ESM

9:00 p.m. Moscow Jazz Orchestra Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:00 p.m. Bill Tiberio Band RG&E Spirit Stage

9:15 p.m. Scott Neumann Spin Cycle Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. Mika Pohjola Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:30 p.m. RIJF-ESM Jazz Scholarships Performance Directed by Jeff Campbell City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:45 p.m. Judith Hill Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. Lafayette Suite Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m. The Revelers Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:00 p.m. Elizabeth Shepherd Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:00 p.m. Rodriguez Brothers Montage Music Hall

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Tuesday, June 28

12:00 p.m. Karl Stabnau Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

4:30 p.m. Greece Athena HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:15 p.m. Bloomfield HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Bria Skonberg Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m. Robert Rodriguez Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. New Energy Jazz Orchestra Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:00 p.m. Nacka Forum Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:00 p.m. Mike Murley Trio Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:00 p.m. New Horizons Big Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:00 p.m. Igor Butman Quartet Montage Music Hall

6:15 p.m. Gwyneth Herbert Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Dan Brubeck Quartet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Christine Tobin Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Pete McCann Quartet Little Theatre

7:00 p.m. Marc Silver RG&E Spirit Stage

7:15 p.m. Bria Skonberg Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. ESM Youth Jazz Orchestra + Music Educators Big Band + New Horizons Big Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

7:30 p.m. Ikiz Cabin Crew Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:45 p.m. Djabe Squeezers Stage at Anthology

7:45 p.m. Robert Rodriguez Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

8:00 p.m. Chick Corea "Trilogy" Trio with special guest Joey Alexander Trio Kodak Hall At Eastman Theatre

8:30 p.m. Major & the Monbacks Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Christine Tobin Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Dan Brubeck Quartet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:00 p.m. Marc Silver RG&E Spirit Stage

9:00 p.m. Nacka Forum Kilbourn Hall, ESM

9:15 p.m. Pete McCann Quartet Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. Ikiz Cabin Crew Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:30 p.m. ESM Youth Jazz Orchestra + Music Educators Big Band + New Horizons Big Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:45 p.m. Djabe Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. Mike Murley Trio Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:00 p.m. Igor Butman Quartet Montage Music Hall

10:00 p.m. Gwyneth Herbert Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m. Major & the Monbacks Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Wednesday, June 29

12:00 p.m. Gabe Condon Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

3:45 p.m. 12 Corners Middle School Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

4:30 p.m. Eastridge HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:15 p.m. Webster Thomas HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Avishai Cohen Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m. Bruce Barth Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Alumni City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:00 p.m. Tia Brazda Montage Music Hall

6:00 p.m. Russell Malone Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:00 p.m. Marianne Trudel Trio + Special Guest Ingrid Jensen Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:00 p.m. EYOJ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:15 p.m. Jumaane Smith Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Djabe Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Mammal Hands Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Danielle Ponder RG&E Spirit Stage

7:00 p.m. Trio East Little Theatre

7:15 p.m. Avishai Cohen Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Nacka Forum Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:30 p.m. Nikki Hill City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

7:45 p.m. Bruce Barth Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

7:45 p.m. Soil & "Pimp" Sessions Squeezers Stage at Anthology

8:00 p.m. Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers Kodak Hall At Eastman Theatre

8:30 p.m. Johannes Linstead - Guitar of Fire! Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Mammal Hands Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Russell Malone Kilbourn Hall, ESM

9:00 p.m. Djabe Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:00 p.m. Danielle Ponder RG&E Spirit Stage

9:15 p.m. Trio East Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. Nikki Hill City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:30 p.m. Nacka Forum Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:45 p.m. Soil & "Pimp" Sessions Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. Tia Brazda Montage Music Hall

10:00 p.m. Jumaane Smith Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m. Johannes Linstead - Guitar of Fire! Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:00 p.m. Marianne Trudel Trio + Special Guest Ingrid Jensen Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Thursday, June 30

12:00 p.m. Hannah Walpole Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

3:45 p.m. Buckman Heights Elementary Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

4:30 p.m. Brockport HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Lenny White's Present Tense Harro East Ballroom

5:30 p.m. Spencerport HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:45 p.m. Harold Danko Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. Jacky Terrasson Montage Music Hall

6:00 p.m. ECMS Saxology 1 & 2 Jazz Bones City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:00 p.m. Jamison Ross Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:00 p.m. Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:00 p.m. Jeff Johnston & Friends Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:15 p.m. Lauren Sevian Quartet Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Claudia Quintet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Lleuwen Steffan Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Dave Rivello Ensemble Little Theatre

7:00 p.m. Calle Uno RG&E Spirit Stage

7:15 p.m. Lenny White's Present Tense Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Soul Stew City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

7:30 p.m. Cortex Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:45 p.m. Rai Thistlethwayte Squeezers Stage at Anthology

7:45 p.m. Harold Danko Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

8:00 p.m. Chris Botti Kodak Hall At Eastman Theatr

8:30 p.m. Emefe Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Lleuwen Steffan Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Jamison Ross Kilbourn Hall, ESM

9:00 p.m.Claudia Quintet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:00 p.m. Calle Uno RG&E Spirit Stage

9:15 p.m. Dave Rivello Ensemble Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. Soul Stew City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:30 p.m. Cortex Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:45 p.m. Rai Thistlethwayte Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. Jacky Terrasson Montage Music Hall

10:00 p.m. Lauren Sevian Quartet Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m. Emefe Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:00 p.m. Jeff Johnston & Friends Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Friday, July 1

12:00 p.m. Herb Smith Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

4:30 p.m. Fairport HS Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:15 p.m. Monroe Community College Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Red Baraat Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m. Helen Sung Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. Curtis Stigers Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:00 p.m. Pugs and Crows Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:00 p.m. Greece Jazz Band Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:00 p.m. ECMS Jazz Combo W/Mike Kaupa & Paul Hofmann City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:00 p.m. Emefe Montage Music Hall

6:15 p.m. Cyrille Aimee Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Flat Earth Society Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Matthew Halsall & the Gondwana Orchestra Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Mingo Fishtrap City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by Rochester Regional Health &

7:00 p.m. Ben Monder Little Theatre

7:15 p.m. Red Baraat Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Tord Gustavsen Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:30 p.m. Denis Parker & the Modern Saints City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

7:45 p.m. Orgone Squeezers Stage at Anthology

7:45 p.m. Helen Sung Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

8:00 p.m. Gregg Allman Kodak Hall At Eastman Theatre

8:30 p.m. Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Matthew Halsall & the Gondwana Orchestra Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Flat Earth Society Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:00 p.m. Los Lonely Boys City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by Rochester Regional Health &

9:00 p.m. Curtis Stigers Kilbourn Hall, ESM

9:15 p.m. Ben Monder Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. Tord Gustavsen Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:30 p.m. Denis Parker & the Modern Saints City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:45 p.m. Orgone Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. Pugs and Crows Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:00 p.m. Emefe Montage Music Hall

10:00 p.m. Cyrille Aimee Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m. Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Saturday, July 2

4:30 p.m. Nazareth College Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:15 p.m. School of the Arts Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

5:30 p.m. Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers Harro East Ballroom

5:45 p.m. Brian Dickinson Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

6:00 p.m. Mike Herriott Quartet Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

6:00 p.m. ESM Honors Performance Unit 3 City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

6:00 p.m. Rochester Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

6:00 p.m. Helen Sung Quartet Montage Music Hall

6:00 p.m. Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience Kilbourn Hall, ESM

6:15 p.m. Tia Fuller Quartet Max of Eastman Place

6:30 p.m. Laura Dubin Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

6:45 p.m. Oli Rockberger Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

7:00 p.m. Lucky Chops City of Rochester Midtown Stage Presented By Rochester Regional Health & Heluva Good!

7:00 p.m. Denis Parker & the Modern Saints City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by Rochester Regional Health &

7:00 p.m. Jacob's Cattle Little Theatre

7:15 p.m. Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers Harro East Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Flat Earth Society Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

7:30 p.m. Mingo Fishtrap City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

7:45 p.m. Takuya Kuroda Squeezers Stage at Anthology

7:45 p.m. Brian Dickinson Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music

8:30 p.m. Orgone Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

8:45 p.m. Oli Rockberger Christ Church - Made In The UK Series

9:00 p.m. Laura Dubin Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

9:00 p.m. Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue City of Rochester Midtown Stage Presented By Rochester Regional Health & Heluva Good!

9:00 p.m. The Wood Brothers City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by Rochester Regional Health &

9:00 p.m. Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience

9:15 p.m. Jacob's Cattle Little Theatre

9:30 p.m. Flat Earth Society Lutheran Church of the Reformation - Nordic Jazz Now Series

9:30 p.m. Mingo FishtrapCity of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation

9:45 p.m. Takuya Kuroda Squeezers Stage at Anthology

10:00 p.m. Helen Sung Quartet Montage Music Hall

10:00 p.m. Tia Fuller Quartet Max of Eastman Place

10:00 p.m. Orgone Rochester Regional Health Big Tent

10:00 p.m. Mike Herriott Quartet Rochester Club - Oh Canada! Series

10:30 p.m. Jam Sessions with Bob Sneider Trio Holiday Inn Rochester Downtown

Tags: , , , , ,

Speaking of...

Comments (3)

Showing 1-3 of 3

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-3 of 3

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Music Blog

More by Jake Clapp

  • POP | Bleachers
  • POP | Bleachers

    • Jun 14, 2017
  • DANCE | Dances at MuCCC 2017
  • DANCE | Dances at MuCCC 2017

    • Jun 14, 2017
  • Float on
  • Float on

    Summer starts June 21, so with beautiful weather inevitable during the next few months, there's no reason to stay home. We say it every year, but it's always true: Western New York comes alive during the summer months.
    • Jun 7, 2017
  • More »

Browse Listings

Submit an event

© 2017 City Newspaper.

Website powered by Foundation.