Pin It
.
Favorites

Best Arts & Entertainment 2016 

bestof02_a_e.jpg

Best Local Original Band

Teagan and The Tweeds. @teaganandtweeds; teaganandthetweeds.com

Runners up: Joywave | KOPPS | Machine Gun English

Best Local Solo Musician

Paul Strowe. paulstrowe.com

Runners up: Jackson Cavalier | Cammy Enaharo | Roger Kuhn

Best Local Album of 2016

"Head Honcho" by Harmonica Lewinski. harmonicalewinski.bandcamp.com

Runners up: "The Devil's Undertow" by Jackson Cavalier and The Fevertones | "Out to Lunch" by Jon Lewis | "Pleasantries" by Total Yuppies

Best Live Music Venue (Arena/Large Venue)

CMAC. 3355 Marvin Sands Drive, Canandaigua, 394-4400, cmacevents.com

Runners up: Blue Cross Arena | Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre | Main Street Armory

Best Live Music Venue (Club/Small Venue)

Bug Jar. 219 Monroe Avenue, 454-2966, bugjar.com

Runners up: Abilene | Anthology | Flour City Station

Best Live DJ

DJ Kalifornia. @djkalifornia; djkalifornia.net

Runners up: DJ Alykhan | DJ Darkwave | MK Ultra

Best Local Author

Frank De Blase. frankdeblase.com

Runners up: Charles Benoit | David Cay Johnston | Bethany Snyder

Best Local Poet

Rachel McKibbens. @rachelmckibbens; rachelmckibbens.tumblr.com

Runners up: Andrew Conley | Tony Leuzzi | Jacob Rakovan

Best Locally Written Book of 2016

"Rochester Through Time" by Mary Hasek Grenier and Emily C. Morry. arcadiapublishing.com

Runners up: "Copper and Stone" by Bethany Snyder | "A Cougar's Kiss" by Frank De Blase | "The Making of Donald Trump" by David Cay Johnston

Best Local Theater Production of 2016 (At a resident space)

"To Kill a Mockingbird" @ Geva's Mainstage. gevatheatre.org

Runners up: "Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson" @ JCC CenterStage | "Heathers: The Musical" @ Blackfriars Theatre | "Spring Awakening" @ RAPA

Best Local Theater Production of 2016 (At a community space)

"Romeo and Juliet" @ Highland Park Bowl. rochestercommunityplayers.org

Runners up: "The Language Archive" @ MuCCC | "The Presstitutes" @ MuCCC | "The Secret Garden" @ Aquinas Institute

Best Local Theater Company

Geva Theatre Center. 75 Woodbury Boulevard, 232-4382, gevatheatre.org

Runners up: Blackfriars Theatre | RAPA | Rochester Broadway Theatre League

Best Local Stand-up Comedian

Vinnie Paulino. @vinniepaulino

Runners up: Woody Battaglia | Malcolm Whitfield | Todd Youngman

Best Local Comedy Group

Geva Comedy Improv. @gevaimprov; gevacomedyimprov.org

Runners up: EstroFest | Hardwood | Nuts and Bolts Comedy Improv

Best Local Dance Company

Garth Fagan Dance. 50 Chestnut Street, 454-3260, garthfagandance.org

Runners up: Dunleavy Irish Dance | Rochester City Ballet | Sirens and Stilettos

Best Local Artist

Shawn Dunwoody. @shawndunwoody; shawndunwoody.com

Runners up: Cordell Cordaro | Jay Lincoln | Mr. Prvrt | St. Monci

Best Art Exhibit of 2016

6x6x2016 @ RoCo. rochestercontemporary.org

Runners up: One Cubic Foot @ Seneca Park Zoo and RoCo | RochesTarot @ Lux Lounge | Hoarders of Cool @ Art Museum of Rochester

Best Art Gallery

Memorial Art Gallery. 500 University Avenue, 276-8900, mag.rochester.edu

Runners up: ARTISANworks | Makers Gallery and Studio | Rochester Contemporary Art Center

Best Local Photographer

Jim Montanus. @jamesmontanus; montanusphotography.com

Runners up: Trish Frank | Natalie Sinisgalli | Gerry Szymanski

Best Local Filmmaker

Alex Freeman. @followfreeman; vimeo.com/freemanfilm

Runners up: Matthew Ehlers | Ben Gonyo | Aaron Gordon | Chris Hogan-Roy

Best Local Film Festival

Rochester International Film Festival. rochesterfilmfest.org

Runners up: Fast Forward | High Falls | ImageOut

Best Local Family-Friendly Attraction

Strong National Museum of Play. 1 Manhattan Square Drive, 263-2700, museumofplay.org

Runners up: Rochester Museum and Science Center | Seabreeze | Seneca Park Zoo

Best Local Music Festival

Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival. rochesterjazz.com

Runners up: Fairport Music Festival | Lilac Festival | Party in the Park

Best Local Arts Festival

Park Avenue Summer Art Fest. rochesterevents.com

Runners up: Corn Hill Arts Festival | Clothesline | First Niagara Rochester Fringe Festival

Best Food And Drink Festival

Food Truck Rodeo. cityofrochester.gov/foodtruckrodeo

Runners up: Flour City Brewers Fest | Rochester Greek Festival | Rochester Real Beer Week

Best Local Drag Performer

DeeDee Dubois. @deedeedubois

Runners up: Mrs. Kasha Davis | Darienne Lake | Wednesday Westwood

In This Guide...

Comments


Comments are closed.

Browse Listings

Submit an event

Hall of Fame Toy: Uno @ Central Library

The Children’s Center of the Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County...

Summer Movie: UglyDolls @ Central Library

Popcorn provided. Rated PG for families of all ages. For more information,...

Play it Forward: A Midsummer Garden Stroll @ Jerry & Karen's Garden

With Eastman Rochester New Horizons Band....

View all of today's events »

This Week's Issue

Cover Story:
The people's pitch: Cricket and Rochester
Nurtured by immigrants from India and the Caribbean, cricket is one of the city’s oldest sporting traditions. Current cricketers are hoping some of their children will follow their lead. read more ...

Tweets @RocCityNews

© 2019 City Newspaper.

Website powered by Foundation.