Pin It
.
Favorites

Best Arts & Entertainment 2017 

Best Local Original Band

Joywave. @joywavemusic; joywavemusic.com

Runners up: Danielle Ponder and the Tomorrow People | Harmonica Lewinski | Junkyardfieldtrip

Best Local Solo Musician

Teagan Ward. facebook.com/teaganwardmusic; teaganward.com

Runners up: Cammy Enaharo | Roger Kuhn | Nick LeDuc

Best Local Hip-Hop Act

Tugboat. facebook.com/theofficialtugboat

Runners up: Ishmael Raps | Level 7 Experience | MdotCoop

Best Local Album of 2017

"Content" by Joywave. joywavemusic.com

Runners up: "Exquisite Corpse" by Jon Lewis | "Missed Connections" by Small Signals | "Never Fit In" by Diluted

Best Live Music Venue (Arena/Large Venue)

CMAC. 3355 Marvin Sands Drive, Canandaigua. 394-4400; cmacevents.com

Runners up: Blue Cross Arena | Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre | Main Street Armory

Best Live Music Venue (Club/Small Venue)

Bug Jar. 219 Monroe Avenue. 454-2966; bugjar.com

Runners up: Abilene | Anthology | Photo City Improv

Best Live DJ

DJ Kalifornia. @djkalifornia; djkalifornia.net

Runners up: DJ Alykhan | DJ Darkwave | MK Ultra

Best Local Author

Bethany Snyder. @bigfitdeal; bethanysnyder.com

Runners up: Dave Chisholm | Gary Craig | David Cay Johnston

Best Local Poet

Rachel McKibbens. @rachelmckibbens; rachelmckibbens.com

Runners up: Andrew Conley | Sarah Freligh | Jacob Rakovan

Best Locally Written Book of 2017

"Seven Million: A Cop, a Priest, a Soldier for the IRA, and the Still-Unsolved Rochester Brink's Heist" by Gary Craig. upne.com; garycraigwriter.com

Runners up: "Bird Can Sing" by Rick Burnett Baker | "Instrumental" by Dave Chisholm | "Railroad Phoenix" by Alicia Hoffman | "Saving Faith: A Memoir of Courage, Conviction, and a Calling" by Elizabeth Osta

Best Local Theater Production of 2017 (At a resident space)

"Million Dollar Quartet" at Geva's Mainstage. gevatheatre.org

Runners up: "Death of a Salesman" at Blackfriars Theatre | "Dionysus in '17" at Bread & Water Theatre | "Titanic, the Musical" at JCC CenterStage

Best Local Theater Production of 2017 (At a community space)

Shakespeare Players' "As You Like It" at Highland Park Bowl. rochestercommunityplayers.org

Runners up: WallByrd's "Macbeth" at Lyric Theatre | MDC/Dangerous Signs' "Pippin" at MuCCC | Kingfisher's "Votes for Women" at Gallery 74

Best Local Theater Company

Geva Theatre Center. 75 Woodbury Boulevard. 232-4382; gevatheatre.org

Runners up: Blackfriars Theatre | JCC CenterStage | WallByrd Theatre Co.

Best Local Stand-up Comedian

Sky Sands. skysands.com

Runners up: Kelsey Claire Hagen | Vinnie Paulino | Malcolm Whitfield

Best Local Comedy Group

Geva Comedy Improv. @gevaimprov; gevacomedyimprov.org

Runners up: EstroFest | Hardwood | Nuts & Bolts | Polite Ink.

Best Local Dance Company

Garth Fagan Dance. 50 Chestnut Street. 454-3260; garthfagandance.org

Runners up: PUSH Physical Theatre | Rochester City Ballet | Sirens & Stilettos Cabaret

Best Local Artist

Shawn Dunwoody. @shawndunwoody; shawndunwoody.com

Runners up: Jason Dorofy | Shawnee Hill | Jay Lincoln | Sarah C. Rutherford

Best Art Exhibit of 2017

WALL\THERAPY at various locations. @walltherapyny; wall-therapy.com

Runners up: 6x6x2017 at RoCo | "Her Voice Carries" at various locations | "M.C. Escher: Reality and Illusion" at MAG

Best Art Gallery

Memorial Art Gallery. 500 University Avenue. 276-8900; mag.rochester.edu

Runners up: ARTISANworks | Makers Gallery and Studio | Rochester Contemporary Art Center

Best Local Photographer

Jim Montanus. @jamesmontanus; montanusphotography.com

Runners up: Stephen Reardon | Gerry Szymanski | Aaron Winters

Best Local Filmmaker

Scott Fitzgerald. @fairportpicts; fairportpictures.com

Runners up: Matthew Ehlers | Alex Freeman | Chris Hogan-Roy | Linda Moroney

Best Local Film Festival

Rochester International Film Festival. rochesterfilmfest.org

Runners up: High Falls | ImageOut | Rochester International Jewish Film Festival

Best Local Music Festival

Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival. rochesterjazz.com

Runners up: Fairport Music Festival | Lilac Festival | Party in the Park

Best Local Arts Festival

Corn Hill Arts Festival. cornhillartsfestival.com

Runners up: Clothesline | KeyBank Rochester Fringe Festival | Park Ave Summer Art Festival

Best Local Cultural Festival

ROC Pride Fest. gayalliance.org/pride

Runners up:Little Italy Festival | Puerto Rican Festival | Rochester Greek Festival

Best Food And Drink Festival

Food Truck Rodeo. cityofrochester.gov/foodtruckrodeo

Runners up:Flour City Brewers Fest | Foodlink Festival of Food | Rochester Real Beer Expo

Best Local Family-Friendly Attraction

Strong National Museum of Play. 1 Manhattan Square Drive. 263-2700; museumofplay.org

Runners up: Rochester Museum & Science Center | Seabreeze | Seneca Park Zoo

Best Local Drag Performer

Mrs. Kasha Davis. @kashadavis; kashadavis.com

Runners up: Darienne Lake | DeeDee DuBois | Wednesday Westwood

In This Guide...

Comments


Comments are closed.

Browse Listings

Submit an event

Hall of Fame Toy: Uno @ Central Library

The Children’s Center of the Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County...

Summer Movie: UglyDolls @ Central Library

Popcorn provided. Rated PG for families of all ages. For more information,...

Play it Forward: A Midsummer Garden Stroll @ Jerry & Karen's Garden

With Eastman Rochester New Horizons Band....

View all of today's events »

This Week's Issue

Cover Story:
The people's pitch: Cricket and Rochester
Nurtured by immigrants from India and the Caribbean, cricket is one of the city’s oldest sporting traditions. Current cricketers are hoping some of their children will follow their lead. read more ...

Tweets @RocCityNews

© 2019 City Newspaper.

Website powered by Foundation.