[
{
"name": "500x250 Ad",
"insertPoint": "5",
"component": "15667920",
"parentWrapperClass": "",
"requiredCountToDisplay": "1"
}
]
BEST LOCAL ORIGINAL BAND
Joywave
@joywavemusic; joywavemusic.com
Stavo | The Stedwells | Teagan and the Tweeds
BEST LOCAL SOLO MUSICIAN
Teagan Ward
facebook.com/teaganwardmusic.com; teaganward.com
Mikaela Davis | Cammy Enaharo | Nick LeDuc
BEST LOCAL HIP-HOP ACT
Tugboat
facebook.com/theofficialtugboat
Claude Bennington’s Fever Dream | MdotCoop | Moses Rockwell
BEST LOCAL ALBUM OF 2018
“Delivery” by Mikaela Davis
Mikaeladavis.com
“Get Wild Somewhere” by Jon Lewis Band | “Honey from the Rock” by Druse | “Legitimate Bastard” by Diluted | “Trench Digging During Peacetime” by Left-Handed 2nd Baseman
BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE (ARENA/LARGE VENUE)
CMAC
3355 Marvin Sands Drive, Canandaigua. (585) 394-4400; cmacevents.com
Blue Cross Arena | Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre | Main Street Armory
BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE (CLUB/SMALL VENUE)
Anthology
336 East Avenue. (585) 484-1964; anthologylive.com
Abilene | Bug Jar | Funk 'n Waffles
BEST LIVE DJ
DJ Darkwave
facebook.com/DJDarkwaveFan; djdarkwave.com
Alykhan | Chreath | DJ Kalifornia
BEST LOCAL AUTHOR
Bethany Snyder
@bethanyswrites; bethanysnyder.com
Gary Craig | David Cay Johnston | Jeff Minerd
BEST LOCAL POET
Rachel McKibbens
@rachelmckibbens; rachelmckibbens.com
Andrew Conley | Charlie Cote | Tony Leuzzi | Jacob Rakovan
BEST LOCALLY WRITTEN BOOK OF 2018
“Girls Resist! A Guide A Guide to Activism, Leadership, and Starting a Revolution” by KaeLyn Rich
quirkbooks.com/GirlsResist; kaelynrich.com
“blud” by Rachel McKibbens | “Limbo Lounge” by Dave Calver | “The Wizard’s Daughter” by Jeff Minerd
BEST LOCAL THEATER PRODUCTION OF 2018 (AT A RESIDENT SPACE)
“In the Heights”
at Geva’s Wilson Stage; gevatheatre.org
“The Agitators” at Geva’s Wilson Stage | “Avenue Q” at Blackfriars Theatre | “Two Tickets to Paradise: The Eddie Money Musical” at Kodak Center
BEST LOCAL THEATER PRODUCTION OF 2018 (AT A COMMUNITY SPACE)
Dangerous Signs’ “Little Shop of Horrors” at MuCCC
facebook.com/DangerousSign; muccc.org
Hummingbird Theatre Company’s “White Guy on the Bus” at MuCCC | Out of Pocket’s “Picasso at the Lapin Agile” at MuCCC | Rochester Community Players' and WallByrd Theatre Co.'s “Two Gentlemen of Verona” at Highland Bowl
BEST LOCAL THEATER COMPANY
Geva Theatre Center
75 Woodbury Boulevard. (585) 232-4382; gevatheatre.org
Blackfriars Theatre | RAPA Theatre | WallByrd Theatre Co.
BEST LOCAL STAND-UP COMEDIAN
Woody Battaglia
@woodybattaglia; facebook.com/woodybattagliacomedy
Ilhan Ali | Joél James | Malcolm Whitfield
BEST LOCAL COMEDY GROUP
Geva Comedy Improv
@gevaimprov; gevacomedyimprov.org
EstroFest | Nuts & Bolts Comedy Improv | Polite Ink.
BEST LOCAL DANCE COMPANY
Garth Fagan Dance
50 Chestnut Street. (585) 454-3260; garthfagandance.org
PUSH Physical Theatre | Rochester City Ballet | Sirens & Stilettos Cabaret
BEST LOCAL ARTIST
Shawn Dunwoody
@shawndunwoody; shawndunwoody.com
Jason Dorofy | Mr. Prvrt | Sarah C. Rutherford
BEST ART EXHIBIT OF 2018
WALL\THERAPY at various locations
@walltherapyny; wall-therapy.com
6x6x2018 at RoCo | “Wendell Castle Remastered” at Memorial Art Gallery | “The Surreal Visions of Josephine Tota” at Memorial Art Gallery
BEST ART GALLERY
Memorial Art Gallery
500 University Avenue. (585) 276-8900; mag.rochester.edu
ARTISANworks | Makers Gallery and Studio | Rochester Contemporary Art Center
BEST LOCAL PHOTOGRAPHER
Jim Montanus
@jamesmontanus; montanusphotography.com
Teale Brown | Gerry Szymanski | Aaron Winters
BEST LOCAL FILMMAKER
Scott Fitzgerald
@fairportpicts; fairportpictures.com
Matthew Ehlers | Alex Freeman | Linda Moroney
BEST LOCAL FILM FESTIVAL
Rochester International Film Festival
rochesterfilmfest.org
High Falls Women's Film Festival | ImageOut | Rochester International Jewish Film Festival | One Take Film Festival
BEST LOCAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
Rochester International Jazz Festival
rochesterjazz.com
Lilac Festival | Party in the Park | Turtle Hill Folk Festival
BEST LOCAL ARTS FESTIVAL
Rochester Fringe Festival
rochesterfringe.com
Clothesline | Corn Hill Arts Festival | Park Ave Summer Art Festival
BEST LOCAL CULTURAL FESTIVAL
ROC Pride Fest
rocpridefest.org
Annunciation Greek Festival | Carifest | Little Italy Festival | Puerto Rican Festival
BEST FOOD AND DRINK FESTIVAL
Food Truck Rodeo
cityofrochester.gov/foodtruckrodeo
Flour City Brewers Fest | Foodlink Festival of Food | Rochester Real Beer Expo
BEST LOCAL FAMILY-FRIENDLY ATTRACTION
Strong National Museum of Play
1 Manhattan Square Drive. (585) 263-2700; museumofplay.org
Rochester Museum & Science Center | Seabreeze | Seneca Park Zoo
BEST LOCAL DRAG PERFORMER
DeeDee DuBois
@deedeedubois; facebook.com/deedee.dubois
Mrs. Kasha Davis | Samantha Vega | Wednesday Westwood